magicJack  and magicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks

magicJack and magicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks

magicJack and magicJack Plus Unofficial Technical Support. Your Magic Jack and Magic Jack Plus phone service information resource
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
Update - Working! SPA-2102 Won't Register

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    magicJack and magicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks -> magicJack Tips, Tricks, and Hacks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Kimberly
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 02 Dec 2007
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 2:28 am    Post subject: Update - Working! SPA-2102 Won't Register

I tried as of 19-01-2009 1:22am USET to get my SPA-2102 to register with the magicjack servers. I entered the SIP information and the User Agent, used port 5070 and as far as I can tell entered all setup as found in searching the forums without luck. The SPA-2102 would not register with magicjack servers.

I got the SIP credentials this evening, 19-01-2009 so they are the current ones. I am wondering if anyone else with a SPA-2102 or similar could share their setup if they have a working setup. Or did magicjack make some change, as in the port used, that I am unaware and need updating on.

-Kimberly


Last edited by Kimberly on Thu Jan 22, 2009 4:18 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
javaguy216
MagicJack User


Joined: 12 Jun 2008
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:48 am    Post subject: Re: SPA-2102 Won't Register

Kimberly wrote:
I tried as of 19-01-2009 1:22am USET to get my SPA-2102 to register with the magicjack servers. I entered the SIP information and the User Agent, used port 5070 and as far as I can tell entered all setup as found in searching the forums without luck. The SPA-2102 would not register with magicjack servers.

I got the SIP credentials this evening, 19-01-2009 so they are the current ones. I am wondering if anyone else with a SPA-2102 or similar could share their setup if they have a working setup. Or did magicjack make some change, as in the port used, that I am unaware and need updating on.

-Kimberly


Kimberly,

I attached a screen shot and hopefully that will point you in the right direction. Under LINE 1 or LINE 2 (whichever you are using) I circled the items in the screen shot that you should pay a close attention to the values. Use the city in the proxy field that is closest to you and make sure you add :5070 at the end.


http://www.adrive.com/public/53ce1e0e63ea5ca8388ddf3f7c359636b4b92a9fe7e66fea42c0ae70301ac629.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kimberly
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 02 Dec 2007
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 2:43 pm    Post subject:

This is interesting as I double checked all that you showed on your image and it will not register. When I have time I will create some shots of my settings and post them.

I had this ATA working with magicjack before they changed the password to the long one and it has been sitting on the self since them. This ATA was used with Sunrocket, but as I said, I used it with magicjack in the past. I have an old sunrocket gizmo (AC-211) but it does not have an entry for the user agent. I suppose I could see if it will register using my current SIP credentials and if so, then I suppose there could be a problem with the SPA-2102 that is keeping it from registering. I even tried bypassing my router and connected it directly to the cable modem and it still would not register. Perhaps I am not connecting it to the network correctly, which network ports on the back of the SPA-2102 go where? One is labelled Internet I plugged Internet into the router, and connected a computer to the Ethernet port so I could log into the SPA-2102 and make changes to the settings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arcadia2uk
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 07 Dec 2008
Posts: 187

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 8:11 pm    Post subject:

If you are behind a router, you might need to "NAT Keep Alive Enable" your unit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kimberly
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 02 Dec 2007
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:38 am    Post subject:

After trying all kinds of settings, I decided to see if I could get the old Sunrocket Gizmo AC-211-SR to register using the SIP credentials I had obtain. I could get the AC-211-SR to register but outgoing calls received a busy signal. Incoming calls worked. The AC-211-SR isn't that great of an ATA and I got the Linksys SPA-2102 by complaining to Sunrocket.

I tried unsucessfully to get the SPA-2102 to register with the server. It could be defective, although it worked before the 12 character password when I placed it on the shelf until just now when I decided to play with it again.

I am a bit stumped on this. The SPA-2102 has software version 3.3.5 (a) with hardware version 1.0.5 (a). Would a firmware upgrade help? I am a bit leery of doing a firmware upgrade for fear of locking me out of the admin area. Would doing a firmware upgrade be a risky thing to do as far as being locked out of the device?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
javaguy216
MagicJack User


Joined: 12 Jun 2008
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 6:46 am    Post subject:

Kimberly,

I updated mine to version 5.2.5 and works like a charm. You will not get locked out, unless you perform "factory reset".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mcbelisle
MagicJack Contributor


Joined: 16 Feb 2008
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 11:20 pm    Post subject:

I got the spa2102 up and connected to my router the but now i can't access the setting 192.168.0.1 is inaccessible
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
minoe
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 11:51 pm    Post subject: Re: SPA-2102 Won't Register

Quote:


http://www.adrive.com/public/53ce1e0e63ea5ca8388ddf3f7c359636b4b92a9fe7e66fea42c0ae70301ac629.html


The settins that work in my 2102 are slightly different than those shown in the screenshot.
I use:

Proxy: 67.106.135.70
Outbound Proxy: proxy1.newyork.talk4free.com:5070
Use Outbond Proxy: Yes

I mucked around for hours before I got it to work like this. YMMV.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mcbelisle
MagicJack Contributor


Joined: 16 Feb 2008
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 1:23 am    Post subject:

the ip address changed to 192.168.0.198 when it hooked it to the router now but i can't access that site
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kimberly
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 02 Dec 2007
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 12:53 pm    Post subject:

mcbelisle wrote:
the ip address changed to 192.168.0.198 when it hooked it to the router now but i can't access that site


I am guessing the ATA (with a built in router?) is on a different subnet from your home network router. It can be confusing when more than one router is in the network.

First of all, check to see what address your home network router is set to. If your home network is addressing something like 192.168.1.xxx and assigning addresses to your computers in the order of 192.168.1.2, 192.168.1.3 and so on, then you can see that your ATA is on a different network if its addressing is 192.168.0.198.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kimberly
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 02 Dec 2007
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 12:58 pm    Post subject: Re: SPA-2102 Won't Register

minoe wrote:
Quote:


http://www.adrive.com/public/53ce1e0e63ea5ca8388ddf3f7c359636b4b92a9fe7e66fea42c0ae70301ac629.html


The settins that work in my 2102 are slightly different than those shown in the screenshot.
I use:

Proxy: 67.106.135.70
Outbound Proxy: proxy1.newyork.talk4free.com:5070
Use Outbond Proxy: Yes

I mucked around for hours before I got it to work like this. YMMV.


Thanks for your settings. At the moment I am stuck trying to do an upgrade of the firmware since my firmware is 3.3.5 and the latest firmware for the spa2102 is 5.2.5 (I think I got those numbers right lol). If you have upgraded your spa2102 firmware perhaps you can help me figure out why my does not request the upgrade. It does all the other steps, but never requests the download of the upgrade from my computer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mcbelisle
MagicJack Contributor


Joined: 16 Feb 2008
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 10:37 pm    Post subject:

i saw that upgrade also. i'm afraid to upgrade it. it might mess something up. i just connected the 2102 direct to the computer and now i have the login to the device.

aniother thing i have realized now that there is a delay o f about 14 seconds after dialng before calls are connected. does anyone know about this
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Poo619
MagicJack Expert


Joined: 20 Nov 2007
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 11:01 pm    Post subject:

upgrading the 2102 should not be a problem as I have done so to the latest. once you have logged into the spa2102 be sure you are using the admin log in and switch to advanced. I don't know if it is needed or not but it definitely saves me a lot of time if I ever want to change a config on the device. Under Voice/System tab ENABLE Web Admin Access. This will allow you to change settings though your network instead of having to connect your device directly to your PC. NEXT, Under the voice tab go to Provisioning tab.**** BE SURE THAT THE FIRST ITEM "PROVISION ENABLE" IS SET TO NO!**** Save those settings. Then on the same page look a little lower and you will see a firmware upgrade section. Be sure to enable the upgrade option. Next you will need to download the latest Firmware. Go HERE and get your firmware update. Extract the zip to a folder. Once that is complete run the file upg-spa2102-5-2-5.exe. It will ask you what the IP address is of the ATA.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mcbelisle
MagicJack Contributor


Joined: 16 Feb 2008
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 11:20 pm    Post subject:

ok. i did upgrade and it worked. now i need to figure out why there is a 13 second delay before it connects calls after dialing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kimberly
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 02 Dec 2007
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:20 am    Post subject:

Poo619 wrote:
upgrading the 2102 should not be a problem as I have done so to the latest. once you have logged into the spa2102 be sure you are using the admin log in and switch to advanced. I don't know if it is needed or not but it definitely saves me a lot of time if I ever want to change a config on the device. Under Voice/System tab ENABLE Web Admin Access. This will allow you to change settings though your network instead of having to connect your device directly to your PC. NEXT, Under the voice tab go to Provisioning tab.**** BE SURE THAT THE FIRST ITEM "PROVISION ENABLE" IS SET TO NO!**** Save those settings. Then on the same page look a little lower and you will see a firmware upgrade section. Be sure to enable the upgrade option. Next you will need to download the latest Firmware. Go HERE and get your firmware update. Extract the zip to a folder. Once that is complete run the file upg-spa2102-5-2-5.exe. It will ask you what the IP address is of the ATA.


I know all of that, I have done all of that. It goes all the way to "Waiting for Request for Download from SPA" and it never requests it. I have disable the firewall on the computer, I have disable the firewall in the router, I have tried this though the ethernet port, always the same, at the request for download it never requests the download! I removed the rule for upgrade as well, and still it will not.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arcadia2uk
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 07 Dec 2008
Posts: 187

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:41 am    Post subject:

I vaguely remembered the similar issue. Have you tried using a crosscable?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kimberly
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 02 Dec 2007
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:46 am    Post subject:

arcadia2uk wrote:
I vaguely remembered the similar issue. Have you tried using a crosscable?


Shouldn't have to use a cross-over cable connecting though the WAN port. I don't have a cross-over cable handy to try a direct connection through the LAN port. However, I may try something else, using a tftp server.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kimberly
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 02 Dec 2007
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:54 am    Post subject:

I have a tftp server on one of the computers and I think I will try using it to upgrade the SPA2102. I am not sure why the upgrade app isn't working, I have tried two different computers with all kinds of configurations.

Here is how to use a tftp server and an upgrade rule in the SPA2102.

If the update also contains the .bin file you can do upgrade initiated from your SPA-2102 device directly :

Upload the spa2102-x-x-xx.bin file to your TFTP server root directory.
Start the TFTPD service Update the SPA's config in the Provisioning screen / section Firmware Upgrade :

Upgrade Enable : YES
Upgrade Rule : tftp://IP_address_of_tftp_server/spa2102-x-x-xx.bin

After saving this your SPA-2102 will attempt FW upgrade within 1 hour.

Another possibility is to place the spa2102-x-x-xx.bin file onto HTTP server. Then the procedure will be almost identical, just upgrade rule will read : http://IP_address_of_http_server/spa2102-x-x-xx.bin


Last edited by Kimberly on Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:56 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arcadia2uk
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 07 Dec 2008
Posts: 187

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:54 am    Post subject:

Assuming the ATA is directly connected to your modem. The internal ip address is the 192.168.1.xxx, but what you want to flash your external ip-address. I think the option is the the flash UI you downloaded, on the top it defaults to the internal with a dropdown where you can choose the other.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kimberly
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 02 Dec 2007
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 2:01 am    Post subject:

arcadia2uk wrote:
Assuming the ATA is directly connected to your modem. The internal ip address is the 168.xxx, but what you want to flash your external ip-address. I think the option is the the flash UI you downloaded, on the top it defaults to the internal with a dropdown where you can choose the other.


Not sure what you are saying here, but as the instructions with the firmware upgrade app states, both the ATA and the Computer that you use to do the upgrade has to be on the same subnet. Which they are. Instead of having to call into the ATA to get an IP address, I set a static IP address on the same subnet as the router. The upgrade app is successfully connecting to the ATA, but for some reason the ATA is not requesting the download to start. Either the ATA is not able to connect to the computer through a UDP port (which I tired to set up in the router without any luck) or for some reason it is just not requesting the download. I am going to try using my tftp server and see what results I have with using an upgrade rule in the SPA.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kimberly
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 02 Dec 2007
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 2:20 am    Post subject:

OK, I admit it, I am an idiot! I forgot to remove the entry under voice/system/ in the field "Restricted Access Domains" It was right in front of me the whole time. Still, why didn't someone remind me?

I am now the proud owner of an SPA2102 with firmware version 5.2.5. And the next time someone asks why they can not upgrade their firmware, please remind them about the "Restricted Access Domains" entry.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arcadia2uk
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 07 Dec 2008
Posts: 187

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 2:24 am    Post subject:

I'm not really in phase with all technical terms, but the 2102 is a switch or a router depending on the model. The LAN ip is 192.168.1.1 or something similar. But it's the WAN ip-address, that is normally supplied from your service provider, you need to flash.

But apparently it already worked out for you, Good luck with the setup.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kimberly
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 02 Dec 2007
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 3:02 am    Post subject:

arcadia2uk wrote:
I'm not really in phase with all technical terms, but the 2102 is a switch or a router depending on the model. The LAN ip is 192.168.1.1 or something similar. But it's the WAN ip-address, that is normally supplied from your service provider, you need to flash.

But apparently it already worked out for you, Good luck with the setup.


The one I have is a router with one ethernet port. The IP of the device is 192.168.0.1. If you connect it directly to the NIC of a computer, you log in using that address. Now if you connect it directly to the modem through the WAN port, it will be assigned an IP address the same as if you connect one computer directly to the modem; an IP address from your ISP. If you connect the WAN port of the SPA2102e directly to the modem, and then connect the local network router to the Eethernet port, then to assess the WAN port you would have to log in using the WAN address assigned by the ISP. That is why the instructions stated that you can not have the ATA in front of the router, and the computer with the firmware upgrade behind the router.

When connecting the ATA to the LAN, you go from the WAN port to a port on your network router. You can use DHCP to let your router assign an IP to the ATA, or you can set a static one. Since I wanted to know the IP address each time without calling into the ATA, I set a static IP address so the LAN router would not hand out an IP address to the ATA.

Now if you want the ATA to be in front, you connect the WAN port to the modem and connect your network router to the Ethernet port. I have tried both, and I could never really tell any difference. It depends on what you have connected to the network. I have watched streaming video and talked on my old Sunrocket VoIP and not really had any problems, The only problems was near the end of sunrocket when they were screwing around with things and buying non Unix/Linux devices. I read a blog of a sys admin/tech guy that work for sunrocket and you would not believe the stupidity. CEOs should not make decisions, they should just play solitaire.

It is late here, 2:01 am, and I may have some of the above a bit skewed so anyone feel free to make corrections. I am going to bed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TOF
MagicJack Contributor


Joined: 12 Nov 2007
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 11:23 am    Post subject:

[quote="Kimberly
It is late here, 2:01 am, and I may have some of the above a bit skewed so anyone feel free to make corrections. I am going to bed.[/quote]

Congratulations!

And I mean that sincerely. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kimberly
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 02 Dec 2007
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 4:23 pm    Post subject:

My SPA2102 with firmware 5.2.5 is registered

Important note when upgrading the firmware with an old sunrocket spa2102 is to remove the access domain restrictions.

I have the ata connected behind the router and will see how the voice quality goes. I can always play around with the QoS in the router. Or I can place the ata in front of the router, but I don't want to worry about affecting any streaming video, or heavy downloads to my network.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pvsoares
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 17 Apr 2013
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Apr 17, 2013 3:23 pm    Post subject:

[quote="Kimberly"]I have a tftp server on one of the computers and I think I will try using it to upgrade the SPA2102. I am not sure why the upgrade app isn't working, I have tried two different computers with all kinds of configurations.

Here is how to use a tftp server and an upgrade rule in the SPA2102.

If the update also contains the .bin file you can do upgrade initiated from your SPA-2102 device directly :

Upload the spa2102-x-x-xx.bin file to your TFTP server root directory.
Start the TFTPD service Update the SPA's config in the Provisioning screen / section Firmware Upgrade :

Upgrade Enable : YES
Upgrade Rule : tftp://IP_address_of_tftp_server/spa2102-x-x-xx.bin

After saving this your SPA-2102 will attempt FW upgrade within 1 hour.

Another possibility is to place the spa2102-x-x-xx.bin file onto HTTP server. Then the procedure will be almost identical, just upgrade rule will read : http://IP_address_of_http_server/spa2102-x-x-xx.bin[/quote]

i might be a Few years to late with this help but this is how i Upgrade the LINKSYS SPA 2102 via web browser
Step 1: Unlock Device
Step: 2: remove any router from computer and plug the SPA2102 to the computer using the Ethernet cable to computer from spa2102 and make sure to plug the Internet modem into spa2102 internet port
Step 3: make sure you have a TFTP SERVER running like a FreePBX server
Step 4: make sure you have the right Spa2102.cfg file set to the right INFO
Step 5: http://192.168.0.1/admin/resync?tftp://SERVER_IP/spa2102.cfg
Step 6: sometimes you must click the link again so click step 5, link again once the spa2102 reboots
Step 7: if the device still no update then try this later http://192.168.0.1/admin/upgrade?tftp://SERVER_IP/spa2102.cfg
Step 8: now you should be able to call!

i hope this works for you as it works for me!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pvsoares
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 17 Apr 2013
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Apr 17, 2013 3:23 pm    Post subject: TFTP SPA 2102 SETUP

i might be a Few years to late with this help but this is how i Upgrade the LINKSYS SPA 2102 via web browser
Step 1: Unlock Device
Step: 2: remove any router from computer and plug the SPA2102 to the computer using the Ethernet cable to computer from spa2102 and make sure to plug the Internet modem into spa2102 internet port
Step 3: make sure you have a TFTP SERVER running like a FreePBX server
Step 4: make sure you have the right Spa2102.cfg file set to the right INFO
Step 5: http://192.168.0.1/admin/resync?tftp://SERVER_IP/spa2102.cfg
Step 6: sometimes you must click the link again so click step 5, link again once the spa2102 reboots
Step 7: if the device still no update then try this later http://192.168.0.1/admin/upgrade?tftp://SERVER_IP/spa2102.cfg
Step 8: now you should be able to call!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    magicJack and magicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks -> magicJack Tips, Tricks, and Hacks All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB Ultra Turbo Extended Edition Live © 2001-9999, phpBB Group
magicJack and magicJack Plus are trademarks of magicJack LLP. This website is in no way affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by magicJack LLP, and is an unofficial forum for consumers to openly communicate regarding their experiences with the magicJack products.