magicJack  and magicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks

magicJack and magicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks

magicJack and magicJack Plus Unofficial Technical Support. Your Magic Jack and Magic Jack Plus phone service information resource
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
Stroths MJ Utilities 1.6 -SIP Info & More *8/2 UPDATE*
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 9, 10, 11  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    magicJack and magicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks -> magicJack Tips, Tricks, and Hacks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
neo2121
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 09 Jan 2008
Posts: 282

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2011 8:41 am    Post subject:

if you would have only looked a few post up from yours you would have noted that this is no longer working. magicjack has changed the authentication Process meaning we need a new MJMD5 been like this for well over a year.....

SOMEONE FOR THE LOVE OF GOD LOCK THIS POST!!!!! Very Happy or not.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
bitstopjoe
Future magicJack CEO


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 2844
Location: North East Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2011 8:50 am    Post subject:

WHAT??? Read??? Search??? Surely you jest............. And I know, don't call me Shirley Smile

Common sense is dead.. Don't you know that? I think it died last election!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
german-ukr
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 29 Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Location: Arlington Heights, IL

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2011 5:22 pm    Post subject:

neo2121 wrote:
if you would have only looked a few post up from yours you would have noted that this is no longer working. magicjack has changed the authentication Process meaning we need a new MJMD5 been like this for well over a year.....

SOMEONE FOR THE LOVE OF GOD LOCK THIS POST!!!!! Very Happy or not.
Thank you for this information again, what is the better way to use X-lite or same software?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kif Kroker
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 20 Oct 2008
Posts: 177
Location: Sioux City, IA

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2011 5:38 pm    Post subject:

german-ukr wrote:
neo2121 wrote:
if you would have only looked a few post up from yours you would have noted that this is no longer working. magicjack has changed the authentication Process meaning we need a new MJMD5 been like this for well over a year.....

SOMEONE FOR THE LOVE OF GOD LOCK THIS POST!!!!! Very Happy or not.
Thank you for this information again, what is the better way to use X-lite or same software?


You cannot use mJ without their software and their dongle currently. Their last major update put an end to using your own device or a standard softphone.

Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
german-ukr
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 29 Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Location: Arlington Heights, IL

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2011 5:40 pm    Post subject:

Kif Kroker wrote:
german-ukr wrote:
neo2121 wrote:
if you would have only looked a few post up from yours you would have noted that this is no longer working. magicjack has changed the authentication Process meaning we need a new MJMD5 been like this for well over a year.....

SOMEONE FOR THE LOVE OF GOD LOCK THIS POST!!!!! Very Happy or not.
Thank you for this information again, what is the better way to use X-lite or same software?


You cannot use mJ without their software and their dongle currently. Their last major update put an end to using your own device or a standard softphone.

Dave

Can I use magickjack without dongle? http://www.phoneservicesupport.com/easy-way-to-use-magicjack-without-usb-dongle-t2640.html Sorry for stupid question again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kif Kroker
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 20 Oct 2008
Posts: 177
Location: Sioux City, IA

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2011 5:43 pm    Post subject:

german-ukr wrote:
Kif Kroker wrote:
german-ukr wrote:
neo2121 wrote:
if you would have only looked a few post up from yours you would have noted that this is no longer working. magicjack has changed the authentication Process meaning we need a new MJMD5 been like this for well over a year.....

SOMEONE FOR THE LOVE OF GOD LOCK THIS POST!!!!! Very Happy or not.
Thank you for this information again, what is the better way to use X-lite or same software?


You cannot use mJ without their software and their dongle currently. Their last major update put an end to using your own device or a standard softphone.

Dave

Can I use magickjack without dongle? http://www.phoneservicesupport.com/easy-way-to-use-magicjack-without-usb-dongle-t2640.html Sorry for stupid question again.


No.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
german-ukr
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 29 Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Location: Arlington Heights, IL

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2011 5:53 pm    Post subject:

How about tomato software in router + magicjack?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bitstopjoe
Future magicJack CEO


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 2844
Location: North East Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2011 6:08 pm    Post subject:

german-ukr wrote:
How about tomato software in router + magicjack?


You STILL need a PC with an OS. Plugging a MJ into a routers USB port is like putting a potato into a light socket and expecting french fries!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Kif Kroker
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 20 Oct 2008
Posts: 177
Location: Sioux City, IA

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2011 8:52 pm    Post subject:

german-ukr wrote:
How about tomato software in router + magicjack?


No. If you don't want to use the mJ with your main computer you can get a thin client, a whole area of this forum discusses doing this, or do as I do and use an old notebook computer. I'm using an old IBM Thinkpad with a Pentium 3 processor and 192MB of RAM for my mJ, and because the notebook computer was considers so old I got it for free.

Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PhilipJMcclain
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 25 Apr 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2011 9:12 am    Post subject:

I am very enjoyed in this forum. Its an informative topic. It help me very much to solve some problems. Its opportunity are so fantastic and working style so speedy. I think it may be help all of you. Thanks a lot for enjoying this beauty forum with me. I am appreciating it very much! Looking forward to another great blog. Good luck! All the best!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
etvaugha
MagicJack Expert


Joined: 02 Jan 2010
Posts: 91

PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 3:14 pm    Post subject:

My home theater system has a USB port on it. Maybe I can just plug the MJ into that and it will work. Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bitstopjoe
Future magicJack CEO


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 2844
Location: North East Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 3:26 pm    Post subject:

etvaugha wrote:
My home theater system has a USB port on it. Maybe I can just plug the MJ into that and it will work. Wink


Yes you can, but all of your phone calls will be connected to A.S.C.A.P.
or R.I.A.A.
Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
jimm1909
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 02 Dec 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 7:11 pm    Post subject:

neo2121 wrote:
if you would have only looked a few post up from yours you would have noted that this is no longer working. magic jack has changed the authentication Process meaning we need a new MJMD5 been like this for well over a year.....

SOMEONE FOR THE LOVE OF GOD LOCK THIS POST!!!!! Very Happy or not.


Agreed. This post has run its course! The necessary information has already been posted and is no longer even relevant now that the magicjack plus is out.

-Jim


Last edited by jimm1909 on Fri Dec 09, 2011 9:12 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
conniemadagain
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 31 Mar 2009
Posts: 396

PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2011 5:35 pm    Post subject:

bitstopjoe wrote:


You STILL need a PC with an OS. Plugging a MJ into a routers USB port is like putting a potato into a light socket and expecting french fries!!


OMG ... say it ain't so joe !!!

Embarassed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bitstopjoe
Future magicJack CEO


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 2844
Location: North East Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2011 5:47 pm    Post subject:

hehehehehe, should I have said mashed instead?? Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
conniemadagain
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 31 Mar 2009
Posts: 396

PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2011 5:55 pm    Post subject:

bitstopjoe wrote:
hehehehehe, should I have said mashed instead?? Smile


i think I mashed one but the wrong way ...

finally ordered a obi110 today only to read google voice is crapping this month ... lol

maybe 49.95 down the K-mode ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bitstopjoe
Future magicJack CEO


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 2844
Location: North East Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2011 6:26 pm    Post subject:

conniemadagain wrote:
bitstopjoe wrote:
hehehehehe, should I have said mashed instead?? Smile


i think I mashed one but the wrong way ...

finally ordered a obi110 today only to read google voice is crapping this month ... lol

maybe 49.95 down the K-mode ...


Where did you read that about GV?? I might have to take my MJ out of the closet then, crap...
Well at least you have 30 days to return your OBi...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
conniemadagain
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 31 Mar 2009
Posts: 396

PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2011 7:26 pm    Post subject:

bitstopjoe wrote:


Where did you read that about GV?? I might have to take my MJ out of the closet then, crap...
Well at least you have 30 days to return your OBi...


can't remember if I read it here or on the obi forum ... something like till the end of dec 2011 ...

got it off amazon so i guess i can return ... lol

WAIT ... i ment free until 12/2011 ... !!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bitstopjoe
Future magicJack CEO


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 2844
Location: North East Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2011 7:43 pm    Post subject:

I read the OBi forum everyday and the only thing about GV and 2012 is when people post asking if it will still be free. I havent seen ANYTHING offical from Google yet....
Fingers crossed, but I did renew my MJ in Aug JUST IN CASE.. And if GV is free again for 2012, when Aug comes I have to make a decision whether to renew MJ yet again. Right now my MJ number is forwarded to GV and then my OBi.. Works great.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
conniemadagain
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 31 Mar 2009
Posts: 396

PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2011 7:46 pm    Post subject:

I meant free ... duh ... hahaha

when it arrives i will ask u if i need help because you opened your mouth and said your works great ... hahahahaha

bitstopjoe wrote:
I read the OBi forum everyday and the only thing about GV and 2012 is when people post asking if it will still be free. I havent seen ANYTHING offical from Google yet....
Fingers crossed, but I did renew my MJ in Aug JUST IN CASE.. And if GV is free again for 2012, when Aug comes I have to make a decision whether to renew MJ yet again. Right now my MJ number is forwarded to GV and then my OBi.. Works great.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bitstopjoe
Future magicJack CEO


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 2844
Location: North East Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2011 7:49 pm    Post subject:

No problem and there is always the OBi forum and Ron R.. So glad to help if I can.

All I did when I got it is to follow directions I read online and a video I watched explaining how to set it up with GV. Of course if you want to get fancy there are a LOT of different settings to play with.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
conniemadagain
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 31 Mar 2009
Posts: 396

PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2011 7:59 pm    Post subject:

bitstopjoe wrote:
No problem and there is always the OBi forum and Ron R.. So glad to help if I can.

All I did when I got it is to follow directions I read online and a video I watched explaining how to set it up with GV. Of course if you want to get fancy there are a LOT of different settings to play with.


I am a member there! same nic ...

I have the vid saved as a favorite ...

I use the search button !!! Laughing Laughing Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bitstopjoe
Future magicJack CEO


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 2844
Location: North East Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2011 8:10 pm    Post subject:

HAHAHA

Yep wish more people would use the search or at least take some time to read some of the newer posts as chances are someone else is having the same or similar problem..

You should be fine. I was making calls in less than 5 min, But then I did all of the setup work on GV prior to getting my Obi last March, so all I had to do was plug it in, enter my GV info and bam........

Let me know how you make out...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
conniemadagain
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 31 Mar 2009
Posts: 396

PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2011 8:12 pm    Post subject:

bitstopjoe wrote:
HAHAHA

Yep wish more people would use the search or at least take some time to read some of the newer posts as chances are someone else is having the same or similar problem..

You should be fine. I was making calls in less than 5 min, But then I did all of the setup work on GV prior to getting my Obi last March, so all I had to do was plug it in, enter my GV info and bam........

Let me know how you make out...


yuuuuuuuuuuuuuuup ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GibsonGK55
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 02 Oct 2011
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Dec 30, 2011 7:35 am    Post subject: voip for auto dialer Nettalk anyone using?

Does anyone know if the nettalk will work with an autodialer software? Can you get the sip parameters?

I live outside of the states so I guess I will have to have someone ship it to me if this will work.

Thanks,

Gibs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bitstopjoe
Future magicJack CEO


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 2844
Location: North East Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Fri Dec 30, 2011 9:26 am    Post subject: Re: voip for auto dialer Nettalk anyone using?

GibsonGK55 wrote:
Does anyone know if the nettalk will work with an autodialer software? Can you get the sip parameters?

I live outside of the states so I guess I will have to have someone ship it to me if this will work.

Thanks,

Gibs

Since Net Talk has it own forum, one would think you would get more help there as opposed to here, a MJ forum. Do you look for your car keys in the bathroom when you lost them in the kitchen??

Just sayin`
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
GibsonGK55
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 02 Oct 2011
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Dec 30, 2011 10:39 am    Post subject: Re: voip for auto dialer Nettalk anyone using?

bitstopjoe wrote:
GibsonGK55 wrote:
Does anyone know if the nettalk will work with an autodialer software? Can you get the sip parameters?

I live outside of the states so I guess I will have to have someone ship it to me if this will work.

Thanks,

Gibs

Since Net Talk has it own forum, one would think you would get more help there as opposed to here, a MJ forum. Do you look for your car keys in the bathroom when you lost them in the kitchen??

Just sayin`


No need to be an azz. I read others talking about it here so I decided to ask. Why don't you just shut up if you got nothing to say.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crackerjack
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 16 Nov 2007
Posts: 784

PostPosted: Fri Dec 30, 2011 11:19 am    Post subject: Re: voip for auto dialer Nettalk anyone using?

Joe is just trying to point you in the right direction, cut him a break. As to your question, yes, the sip credentials are discernible from the duo BUT if you are planning to use it in conjunction with an automatic dialer, please note the Nettalk TOS recently changed "unlimited" outbound from 5K minutes to 3K minutes.
Hard to believe a telemarketing scumbag such as yourself will still be interested in the product in view of this, and other, limitations.
Now, kindly go [email protected]*ck off! Cool Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GibsonGK55
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 02 Oct 2011
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Dec 30, 2011 12:48 pm    Post subject: Re: voip for auto dialer Nettalk anyone using?

crackerjack wrote:
Joe is just trying to point you in the right direction, cut him a break. As to your question, yes, the sip credentials are discernible from the duo BUT if you are planning to use it in conjunction with an automatic dialer, please note the Nettalk TOS recently changed "unlimited" outbound from 5K minutes to 3K minutes.
Hard to believe a telemarketing scumbag such as yourself will still be interested in the product in view of this, and other, limitations.
Now, kindly go [email protected]*ck off! Cool Cool


Hey crackhead go YOURSELF ASSWIPE. SHIT SCUM LIKE YOU SHOULD BE BANNED YOU AGAIN.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bitstopjoe
Future magicJack CEO


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 2844
Location: North East Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Fri Dec 30, 2011 2:31 pm    Post subject: Re: voip for auto dialer Nettalk anyone using?

GibsonGK55 wrote:
bitstopjoe wrote:
GibsonGK55 wrote:
Does anyone know if the nettalk will work with an autodialer software? Can you get the sip parameters?

I live outside of the states so I guess I will have to have someone ship it to me if this will work.

Thanks,

Gibs

Since Net Talk has it own forum, one would think you would get more help there as opposed to here, a MJ forum. Do you look for your car keys in the bathroom when you lost them in the kitchen??

Just sayin`


No need to be an azz. I read others talking about it here so I decided to ask. Why don't you just shut up if you got nothing to say.


Obviously I did have something to say, you just chose to not hear.
And when you start talking like you did? The likelyhood of you getting help is pretty much zero. So go be an ass on the Net Talk forum and see how much help you get there. There are a good bunch of people there as are here and when you start calling people names, well lets just say it doesnt bode well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
ra_adi
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 25 Jan 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 9:20 am    Post subject:

can we still get the utilities or no?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
raghublg
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 09 Feb 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 7:32 am    Post subject: SIP info

Can any one help how to get my SIP info

i have tried with MagicJack_Utilities 1.6 no success Sad

tried with fiddler no sucess Sad(

Please help me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scotty200
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 01 Mar 2009
Posts: 196

PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 4:17 pm    Post subject:

hi Search is your friend! if u did that first u wold know that trying to get your sip info wont let u use a ata anymore

have a good one
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greenman
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 20 Nov 2011
Posts: 268

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2012 12:29 pm    Post subject:

If this thread is no longer useful, perhaps someone could edit the original post to suggest that as of a certain date the solution is no longer valid. Also, this thread could be unstickied.

Cheers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
towerz
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 10 Oct 2015
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2015 8:23 am    Post subject: find SIP password for Linksys SPA2102 ATA box

Can MagicJack Utilities be used to find SIP password for Linksys SPA2102 ATA box?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DonJuane
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 25 Dec 2018
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Dec 25, 2018 5:33 pm    Post subject: Wha-hopponed

What happened with this activity? The rapidshare link dies in 2015. Where is the tool and does it still work?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    magicJack and magicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks -> magicJack Tips, Tricks, and Hacks All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 9, 10, 11  Next
Page 10 of 11

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB Ultra Turbo Extended Edition Live © 2001-9999, phpBB Group
magicJack and magicJack Plus are trademarks of magicJack LLP. This website is in no way affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by magicJack LLP, and is an unofficial forum for consumers to openly communicate regarding their experiences with the magicJack products.