magicJack  and magicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks

magicJack and magicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks

magicJack and magicJack Plus Unofficial Technical Support. Your Magic Jack and Magic Jack Plus phone service information resource
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
One MJ+ works, One doesn't work well as stand alone or w/Mac

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    magicJack and magicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks -> Using magicJack on a Mac
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
rdlsmith
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 21 Apr 2013
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun Apr 21, 2013 10:04 pm    Post subject: One MJ+ works, One doesn't work well as stand alone or w/Mac

I bought two MJ+'s, one for personal use and one for business. I have to Macs, one for personal use and one for business.

One MJ+ seems to work great when plugged into a power outlet via an APC UPS. I run a cat5 cable directly to a 2Wire router. No problems with that one. There's a yellow light that blinks (not the network thing but right by the blue light) but the blue light appears to stay on.

However, the second one connected the same way will drop calls after 20 minutes. I was asked by tech support to check if the "blue light" was blinking. It was so they sent me a new power adapter. The thing is, the blue still blinked. It may be that first MJ+ also drops calls after a period of time but I haven't notice it yet.

Anyway the new adapter didn't work in that their was no change in the behavior of the suspect MJ+ so I decided I would just plug the it into a computer and be done with it. I'm using a Panasonic 2-line phone to handle both lines but in the preference of the software interface you're allowed to select "telephone" so that seemed to work well for a time.

The problem is, after a time there's no dial tone. I don't know how long it takes but I have to unload the software and reload it. Or, just unplug the MJ+ from the computer and plug it in again. Also, after a time the software seems to loose its configuration regards using the telephone vs. "Headset/Other". Someone will call and the only way to answer it is on the Mac via software.

Chatting w/tech support seems useless. I thought I had found a "better way" with MagicJack. But it seems unreliable at best. I really would prefer not using them with the computers as I may need to reboot the computers or shut them down while on the phone. I thought I had a great setup with the UPS (w/only the two MJs plugged into it), two cables to the router, two phone lines to the phone. It was really great to start out.

I know the power adapters are a known issue with MJ but I've tried their replacement and several of my own. Two from Apple.

Is it possible I just have a defective MJ+ device? If so, how do I prove this to tech support with out learning a new language or spending hours chatting with them?

Is there anything else I should try before trying to get a new device?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mberlant
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 01 Feb 2009
Posts: 829
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun Apr 21, 2013 10:26 pm    Post subject:

How does the MJ+ behave when it is powered directly from the wall and not via the UPS?

Home quality UPSes do not output a perfect sine wave, and this can wreak havoc with a switching power supply that is not engineered to handle input from a UPS.

If the MJ+es work well when plugged directly into the wall, then I would recommend either getting a true sine wave UPS or a higher quality USB power supply.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rdlsmith
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 21 Apr 2013
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun Apr 21, 2013 11:21 pm    Post subject:

mberlant wrote:
How does the MJ+ behave when it is powered directly from the wall and not via the UPS?

Home quality UPSes do not output a perfect sine wave, and this can wreak havoc with a switching power supply that is not engineered to handle input from a UPS.

If the MJ+es work well when plugged directly into the wall, then I would recommend either getting a true sine wave UPS or a higher quality USB power supply.


Sounds like excellent advice. I happen to have a CyberPower CP1500PFCLC UPS but I wasn't using it for the MJs. I think it is a sine wave UPS but I'm not sure. The APC UPS I was using is a "Backup 600" and I've had it for years.

Anyway, I plugged the personal use one (the one that seems to work fine) into the CyberPower and the blue light is solid but the yellow light right beside the blue light is blinking, giving it the appearance that the blue light is blinking. Not sure what if anything that means. You must look at it at just the right angle to see that.

For the one that has been failing, I plugged it into the wall directly. I will discontinue use of the older UPS for the MJs. I should find out tomorrow what if any performance changes there are related to the new configuration. I'll try and report back here either way. Thanks for your time and advice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rdlsmith
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 21 Apr 2013
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 5:47 pm    Post subject: so far, it seems to be working

mberlant,

While the suspect MJ+ was plugged into the wall I was able to conduct a call lasting 50 minutes or so with the MJ+ failing.

I then plugged it into the CyberPower UPS and had another meeting that lasted about that long, again without problems. I don't think it would have lasted that long using the APC UPS so this is an improvement at least and maybe the solution.

Thank you very much for the help.

Regards,

rldsmith
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pilot
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 03 Jun 2012
Posts: 195
Location: West Coast

PostPosted: Tue Apr 23, 2013 1:53 am    Post subject: Re: so far, it seems to be working

rdlsmith wrote:
mberlant,

While the suspect MJ+ was plugged into the wall I was able to conduct a call lasting 50 minutes or so with the MJ+ failing.



MJ will cut off calls at about 45 mins.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mh1983
MagicJack Contributor


Joined: 01 May 2012
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Tue Apr 23, 2013 7:52 am    Post subject:

No it doesn't. I've had many calls last longer than 45 min without a cut-off.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pilot
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 03 Jun 2012
Posts: 195
Location: West Coast

PostPosted: Tue Apr 23, 2013 11:23 am    Post subject:

Lucky You ... Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    magicJack and magicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks -> Using magicJack on a Mac All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB Ultra Turbo Extended Edition Live © 2001-9999, phpBB Group
magicJack and magicJack Plus are trademarks of magicJack LLP. This website is in no way affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by magicJack LLP, and is an unofficial forum for consumers to openly communicate regarding their experiences with the magicJack products.