magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks Forum Index magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks
magicJack and magicJack Plus Unofficial Technical Support. Your Magic Jack and Magic Jack Plus phone service information resource
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
HP Thin Client Modifications & Upgrades for MagicJack
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 18, 19, 20  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks Forum Index -> Using magicJack on a Thin Client
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
janey
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 03 May 2011
Posts: 16
Location: Tobyhanna, PA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 4:44 pm    Post subject: HP Compaq T5700 Thin Client 1G 192/256 XPe/IE US T5000 Reply with quote

Hi, Evey one Just got a
HP Compaq T5700 Thin Client 1G 192/256 XPe/IE US T5000
I want to reinstall the Win XPe
Can someone tell me which exact file do i dnld from HP site .
Thanks Janet
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Google
AdSense





PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 4:44 pm    Post subject: Magicjack support, tips, tricks, and hacks

Back to top
Diggs
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 14 May 2010
Posts: 268

PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 9:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That would be here -

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=0&prodSeriesId=339208&prodNameId=379363&swEnvOID=1058&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=PSG_I22384-106947
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ra_adi
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 25 Jan 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 9:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i got the same unit. i upgraded the flash to a 2gb Transcend CF model TS2GCF133 and i am using with an IDE adapter. It works ok. I can see it in BIOS as primary IDE i can flash it with the image from HP but after it loads up, right before logging in it gives me this error about license.
What can i do? what are the steps?

... I made sure windows sees my Cf as a fixed drive .. and still didn't work
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Diggs
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 14 May 2010
Posts: 268

PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 10:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You upgraded the flash but what about the RAM? 192 is not enough which is stated in "system requirements" on the link above.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ra_adi
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 25 Jan 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 11:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have 256 Megs of RAM. I understand that stroths version is not working on 256. My problem becomes bigger when i tried to flash it using an HP release. Everything flashes ok ... boots up... but it doesn't pass the license screen. There is an error that won't allow me to login to windows. I can login into safe mode WITHOUT networking to make some changes. as soon as i enable networking i get the same license error.
Any ideas? Thanks
Diggs wrote:
You upgraded the flash but what about the RAM? 192 is not enough which is stated in "system requirements" on the link above.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rbentley42
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 31 Jan 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2012 12:40 am    Post subject: T5730 Windows XP Professional Drivers NEEDED! Reply with quote

I installed a 40gb 2.5 hard drive w/ 44pin ribbon in my t5730 and installed Windows XP Professional SP3. Everything is working except there are two devices in the device manager. The "SM Bus Controller" and The "Video Controller (VGA Compatible)". I know there's got to be something out there that will work, I just can't find it. Please Help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steveh6883
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 31 Mar 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 6:07 pm    Post subject: T5710 800/512/256 XP Pro SP3 Drivers? Reply with quote

@rbentley42 - good question. Been trawling this & other forums for ages looking for the answer

Picked up 2x T5710 800/512/256, awaiting IDE-CF Adapter from China, in the meantime decided to put a 40GB HDD in the second and installed XP Pro SP3, but for the life of me can't find a handful of drivers:
WLAN
VGA
Multimedia Audio
& a couple of others I can't remember right now

Put the latest XPe softpaq from HP on the second and all fine with relevant drivers etc, but not sure how, or if, am able to extract drivers from that ISO/disk image

So where has anyone else found drivers for a standard (or lite) version of XP install?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steveh6883
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 31 Mar 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 10:30 am    Post subject: Extracting Drivers-RESOLVED Reply with quote

@ rbentley42 & others

After making this post, had a think & although don't know how to extract drivers from an iso image I realised as I have 2 units I could extract the drivers from one to transfer onto another - if you only have one unit eg HDD with XP full version on, then simply put the original DOM in with XPe, extract the drivers, save the extracted drivers to a USB flash drive, swap the DOM & HDD back over, then restore the drivers you saved

This is made very easy by using Driver Magician, can be found here:
http://isohunt.com/torrents/?ihq=driver+magician

Install the program
When running the program, the default view is non-Microsoft drivers only, but you can change that to view ALL drivers by selecting from the text menu:
Driver Backup > Search All Drivers

This then shows ALL drivers on the system.
Select All (bottom right), then Start Backup & you will be prompted to select where to save the Drivers Backup folder. Select the USB flash drive

Once this is done, you can then power off, swap the DOM back over with your HDD

Install Driver Magician onto HDD
Run the program, select 'Restore Drivers' and then navigate to the USB flash drive folder where you saved the drivers backup

Once this is done, all should be good and your new XP installation will have all the relevant drivers

i have had a lot of success with this and it is a very easy process

NB. As I downloaded this program as a torrent, my security said it was an infected file, I chose to ignore this as most torrents I get it states the same - have left the program on and am not getting any issues

If you are unsure either:
A - don't download the program. or
B download, use, then uninstall

Regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
diyguy
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 22 May 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2012 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just bought a T5720 512/512 and I had a couple of questions,

1. Is there a way to prevent MagicJack from automatically running an update? My fear is that my 88mg of free space might not be able to handle it.

2. I notices that when I unplug the unit and plug it back it, it doesn't always respond to the power buttone to turn it on. It seems like I have to keep it unplugged for a but of time any one else notice this?

3. Is there a setting in the BIOS that I need to set to make sure this thing powers back on if the power is interrupted?



Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gasnik
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 27 Sep 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2012 12:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello.

http://gasnik.pl/tmp/port.PNG

For what is this connector? I have it on my T5700. I can't find the description in manual.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FlaTC
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 16 Sep 2013
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Sep 16, 2013 12:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have been following the Thin Client usage for MJ. I have several of these and have successfully upgraded two TC's to run MJ...one with a larger solid state disk and another with a 6 gig thumbdrive. One of the TC's also runs Internet Radio and the output goes to a Ramseys FM25B broadcaster for my whole house usage.

If anyone knowledgeable is still following this thread, what ports/programs do you have opened on your security for just the MJ to operate? What services do you have enabled/disabled?

I think it is SO cool to use the TC with the USB MJ! Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spoolin01
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 17 Apr 2011
Posts: 24
Location: SF Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not knowledgeable to much of a degree, but have been using MJ on a Wyse TC for 2.5 yrs. Fabulous call quality, virtually no issues.

I recall setting up my modem with two ports specified for MJ, but I don't recall which ones, and I'm not home to check just now. I seem to recall MJ themselves provided the port info on their website. Other than that, I have FBWF on the Wyse, but no other active security beyond what a basic router setup provides.

Since cheap thin clients became more than capable of handling the current MJ devices, this forum has seen a big drop in interest.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FlaTC
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 16 Sep 2013
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

spoolin01 wrote:
I'm not knowledgeable to much of a degree, but have been using MJ on a Wyse TC for 2.5 yrs. Fabulous call quality, virtually no issues.

I recall setting up my modem with two ports specified for MJ, but I don't recall which ones, and I'm not home to check just now. I seem to recall MJ themselves provided the port info on their website. Other than that, I have FBWF on the Wyse, but no other active security beyond what a basic router setup provides.

Since cheap thin clients became more than capable of handling the current MJ devices, this forum has seen a big drop in interest.
I do not have great call quality...I have a lot of echo issues. I've tried many different solutions but they are still there. That's one reason why I was wondering about the port setup. Maybe my Internet speed is an issue, but most things are pretty fast.

Also, which cheap TC devices are you referring to?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spoolin01
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 17 Apr 2011
Posts: 24
Location: SF Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 12:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I've had call quality issues related to my hardware, it's always been stuttering - holes in the stream. In 2011 when I started with MJ, the sub-$75 thin clients were VIA C3 or AMD Geode CPUs at sub-1GHz, often with 512MB or less flash and 512MB or less RAM, and the MJ dongles and software were evolving from more primitive levels as well. This forum was popular for the tweaks that helped those marginal components come together. With the subsequent VIA C7 and 1GHz AMD Sempron models, the XPe versions typically had the MJ-adequate minimum 512MB of flash and RAM, and I think the hardware requirement issues became a past matter. MJ came out with the + at about that time, and that may have also been why the TC interest dwindled. For awhile now you can get a Wyse V90L/V90LE (C7) and the HP T5730 (Sempron) for $25 now on eBay and the better Wyse C90LE (C7) or HP T5740 (Atom) for $50 or so. I have a 4th Gen dongle on a C90LEW. I've only once seen a problem with it in more than two years, and that was recently when I downloaded a torrent that hogged all my network bandwidth. I have medium level DSL service through ATT, but don't do much that uses network bandwidth, so I can't speak to that factor, aside from the extreme torrent experience.

I'm not savvy enough to speculate about the echo you get, are you running on a TC?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FlaTC
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 16 Sep 2013
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 12:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

spoolin01 wrote:
...are you running on a TC?
Yes. 1 Ghz HP w/512 and a way-over-sized 6 GB thumb drive. Took me three weeks to figure out how to adapt the drive to the TC. I have forgotten how I did it!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks Forum Index -> Using magicJack on a Thin Client All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 18, 19, 20  Next
Page 19 of 20

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB Turbo Extended Edition © 2013, phpBB Group
magicJack and magicJack Plus are trademarks of magicJack LLP. This website is in no way affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by magicJack LLP, and is an unofficial forum for consumers to openly communicate regarding their experiences with the magicJack products.