magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks Forum Index magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks
magicJack and magicJack Plus Unofficial Technical Support. Your Magic Jack and Magic Jack Plus phone service information resource
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
HP Thin Client and Magic Jack
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 41, 42, 43
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks Forum Index -> Using magicJack on a Thin Client
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Alpman
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 03 Sep 2008
Posts: 260
Location: Sierra Nevada Foothills - Frogtown, Ca

PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 10:54 am    Post subject: Re: ThinClient 5710 - No Phones Work Reply with quote

VaHam wrote:
brahmabullncsu wrote:
Ryan wrote:
If someone has a little time to help me that would be great. I cant get MJ working. It didnt auto-install and I finally was able to get the update off the site to get the client up and running but any phone that is plugged in doesnt work at all. No dial tone, no talking. I did some searching and it looks like I need to move a file in the system32 folder on the C drive but I cant get into the C drive. It's a HP 5710.


I'm having the same issue...after dealing with 2nd level MJ techs for over an hour I admitted having a TC which I was then told they're not recommended so nothing could be done...the only reason I bought my TC on eBay was for this so any help would be greatly appreciated!

I tried the MJ on my laptop which worked, but when in my TC, no phone works...


When you say "I can't get into the C drive" what do you mean? What is happening when you try and open the C drive?


He is probably not logged in as an Admin...C drive would be locked.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Google
AdSense





PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 10:54 am    Post subject: Magicjack support, tips, tricks, and hacks

Back to top
VaHam
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 13 Feb 2008
Posts: 851

PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 7:53 pm    Post subject: Re: ThinClient 5710 - No Phones Work Reply with quote

Alpman wrote:
VaHam wrote:
brahmabullncsu wrote:
Ryan wrote:
If someone has a little time to help me that would be great. I cant get MJ working. It didnt auto-install and I finally was able to get the update off the site to get the client up and running but any phone that is plugged in doesnt work at all. No dial tone, no talking. I did some searching and it looks like I need to move a file in the system32 folder on the C drive but I cant get into the C drive. It's a HP 5710.


I'm having the same issue...after dealing with 2nd level MJ techs for over an hour I admitted having a TC which I was then told they're not recommended so nothing could be done...the only reason I bought my TC on eBay was for this so any help would be greatly appreciated!

I tried the MJ on my laptop which worked, but when in my TC, no phone works...


When you say "I can't get into the C drive" what do you mean? What is happening when you try and open the C drive?


He is probably not logged in as an Admin...C drive would be locked.


Yeah that is what I was wondering, if he knows how to get into admin; the install works better from there and he would be able to copy the files he needs too.
_________________
Sad Times Ahead for this Obamanation !!!! Psalms 109:8
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kulumbaa
MagicJack Contributor


Joined: 26 Apr 2008
Posts: 57

PostPosted: Fri Jan 01, 2010 1:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had made some changes on my TC a while ago don't exactly remember what, but after i rebooted the TC it now requires me to Log in as Administrator, which works.

my question is. is there a way to change it so that it doesn't ask for user and password b4 it fully starts.

thnx in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VaHam
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 13 Feb 2008
Posts: 851

PostPosted: Fri Jan 01, 2010 7:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kulumbaa wrote:
I had made some changes on my TC a while ago don't exactly remember what, but after i rebooted the TC it now requires me to Log in as Administrator, which works.

my question is. is there a way to change it so that it doesn't ask for user and password b4 it fully starts.

thnx in advance.


Look in control panel for "HP Logon Manager". The settings in that are what your looking for I think.
_________________
Sad Times Ahead for this Obamanation !!!! Psalms 109:8
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kulumbaa
MagicJack Contributor


Joined: 26 Apr 2008
Posts: 57

PostPosted: Fri Jan 01, 2010 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thnx VaHam that was the trick.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Paul Buck
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 20 Nov 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Nov 20, 2010 8:22 pm    Post subject: Mr Stroth's i'm finding conflicting info in these posts. Reply with quote

Regarding the ability to use 1Gb ddr pc2700. On this post it said someone had installed 1GB pc2700 on a HP T5710 1.2 ghz please clairify. (anyone)

"RAM
The t5700/t5710 series runs on 200pin PC2700 DDR RAM. It has a single slot which will take up to 512mb RAM officially. I have personally tried a 1GB module which would boot to the HP BIOS logo and freeze.
(NOTE: 8 or 16 MB of system RAM is reserved for processor usage.) 256mb is perfectly adequate for running the MagicJack, but 512mb will allow the system to be a bit more responsive and less likely to have performance issues.
- VaHam suggests these http://www.pcmemorystore.com/HP_Compaq-Thin_Client_Series-T5710-ram.htm - Current price $25.75 + shipping. They are verified to work on the t5700 series.
- I bought a pair of these (1 for each of my thin clients) Samsung 512MB PC2700 DDR from a seller on eBay for about $18.50 shipped each and they work fine in my t5710 and t5700.
If you want to buy from a well known store then go with pcmemorystore. If you want to save a few bucks, go with mine or a similar one on ebay."

Now I'm not sure whether it's system limitations or the model or the brand of ram that was incompatable will have to wait for an answer from one of the resident geniuses.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
digitalknight
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 14 Feb 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Oct 08, 2015 6:05 pm    Post subject: Error about no internet connection Reply with quote

I get an error when the magicjack starts saying that it can not connect to the internet and then launches the web browser to a supposed auto fix page which loads fine so I know the internet is working on my T5730 TC

Anyone know how to fix this?

Thx

-DK
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks Forum Index -> Using magicJack on a Thin Client All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 41, 42, 43
Page 43 of 43

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB Turbo Extended Edition © 2013, phpBB Group
magicJack and magicJack Plus are trademarks of magicJack LLP. This website is in no way affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by magicJack LLP, and is an unofficial forum for consumers to openly communicate regarding their experiences with the magicJack products.