magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks Forum Index magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks
magicJack and magicJack Plus Unofficial Technical Support. Your Magic Jack and Magic Jack Plus phone service information resource
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
HOWTO: OpenWRT MJMD5 w/Multiple ATA's & Screenshots
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks Forum Index -> magicJack Tips, Tricks, and Hacks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
az1324
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 20 Feb 2008
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Wed Jul 29, 2009 1:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It would work for one device but if you wanted more than one you would need to alias on the WAN side too which would be a lot more tricky if even possible. Or it might work with a redirectme.net proxy in between. Why you gotta have such a complicated setup? Rolling Eyes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Google
AdSense





PostPosted: Wed Jul 29, 2009 1:55 am    Post subject: Magicjack support, tips, tricks, and hacks

Back to top
kp
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 10 Jun 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Wed Jul 29, 2009 9:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ive got a few businesses and they each have their own number, and some of them have multiable numbers in differnet parts of the country.
@az1324 i haven't had any need todo aliases on the wan side, the router does the NATing for those addresses and as long as i have the keep alive properly set it works
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
az1324
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 20 Feb 2008
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Wed Jul 29, 2009 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No I was saying aliasing on the WAN side if you are trying to connect multiple clients from outside the LAN. Inside the LAN obviously NAT takes care of it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
completetech
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 26 Jul 2009
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Wed Jul 29, 2009 9:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kp wrote:
What I have found to work is using network aliases.
I have a linux server running in my lan which i am using for as the proxy but similar commands should work on DD/OPENWRT

to create the alias:
Code:
ifconfig eth0:0 192.168.0.10 up
ifconfig eth0:1 192.168.0.11 up
ifconfig eth0:2 192.168.0.12 up

then start up the proxies like so:
Code:
mjproxy 192.168.0.10 5070 proxy01.CITY.talk4free.com 5070 PASSWORD1
mjproxy 192.168.0.11 5070 proxy01.CITY.talk4free.com 5070 PASSWORD2
mjproxy 192.168.0.12 5070 proxy01.CITY.talk4free.com 5070 PASSWORD3

of course replace eth0 with your interface (i believe it is br0 on the routers) and the ips with ones within your subnet.

This method works for me and i am able to run 6 magic jacks at once Smile
Hope this helps everyone


could you please explain a little more in detail how to do this????

i am just a little lost.....

I am trying to make this work again with my asterisk box. I love the fact of the MJ as a fax line...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kp
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 10 Jun 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 6:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It all depends on how your network connection is setup.
In the example eth0 is your wired connection to the lan. Replace that with what your device is. (eth0, eth1, wlan0, ath0, etc)

You then assign an address that is within your subnet to your new sub-interface.

Then you start multiable instances of the proxy and have it bind to the address of one of the sub-interfaces.

I hope that clears it up for you a bit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
completetech
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 26 Jul 2009
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 10:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kp wrote:
It all depends on how your network connection is setup.
In the example eth0 is your wired connection to the lan. Replace that with what your device is. (eth0, eth1, wlan0, ath0, etc)

You then assign an address that is within your subnet to your new sub-interface.

Then you start multiable instances of the proxy and have it bind to the address of one of the sub-interfaces.

I hope that clears it up for you a bit.


I wish I could say yes. I mean I am just a little lost.

my goal would be to get my 2 MJ's running on it. and connect remotely i.e. y asterisk box to use the MJ's in this fashion. and to also connect remotely with say a softphone.

i am just not under staning I guess what is supposed to be what and why. how am I supposed to know what device it is supposed to be. the eth0 and eth1 would be for port 1 and 2 ans so on. but I am going to setup the openwrt software and get it going with my 2 MJ's and get my asterisk box to point to it to use them as well as possibly a softphone remotely.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kp
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 10 Jun 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you are going to be running an asterisk box just run the proxy on that system. That system is going to be on 24/7 anyhow. Then just use whatever softphone you want to connect to the asterisk box.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
completetech
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 26 Jul 2009
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 3:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

could u possibly give me a run down. say maybe step by step how-to on this
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wang_12533
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 10 Jun 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 2:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dear ScarEye,

I have DD-wrt unit. I am able to use ATA only if I set Proxy:192.168.1.1:5070. When I set with xxx. no-ip.org:5070, it will fail. Could you please help me?

Thanks a lot!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ScarEye
MagicJack User


Joined: 09 Jun 2008
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 11:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

wang_12533 wrote:
Dear ScarEye,

I have DD-wrt unit. I am able to use ATA only if I set Proxy:192.168.1.1:5070. When I set with xxx. no-ip.org:5070, it will fail. Could you please help me?

Thanks a lot!


wang,

I don't run DD-WRT I only run OpenWRT, but I think you are having the same problems as steve_togo if you read through this thread you will see this.

First make sure xxx.no-ip.org is resloving the IP address that is your routers WAN IP that is running mjproxy.

Second make sure that you have opened port 5070 on the WAN interface of the router. Once this is done you sould be able to take your ATA outside your local network.


Thanks,
ScarEye
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wang_12533
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 10 Jun 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 1:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Steve_togo,

Looks like that I had some problem as yours using DD-WRT. Are you able to take your ATA outside your local network? Could you please share what have you done?

Thank you and ScarEye.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ScarEye
MagicJack User


Joined: 09 Jun 2008
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 2:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wang_12533 wrote:
Hi Steve_togo,

Looks like that I had some problem as yours using DD-WRT. Are you able to take your ATA outside your local network? Could you please share what have you done?

Thank you and ScarEye.


I *THINK* Steve moved to OpenWRT but I could be wrong.


Thanks,
ScarEye
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Praetorian
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 14 Mar 2009
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Tue Aug 18, 2009 3:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was wondering if someone could clarify a few things. I read this post a bunch of times and Im pretty good at linux but believe I am missing one thing. I am trying to run 2 MJ on one router using MJMD5 on router with a a 2 line ATA

Are you saying that you can use something like no-ip.com as a proxy to make this work, as of now I tried all the firmwares. I VI mjproxy and put 2 lines one being 5070 and other 5071 but always get cant bind error. If I run the mjmd5 command manually in putty I still get that error. Does a proxy resolve the binding error? Can I use a proxy service like no-ip.com or my other choice is to use a proxy server I setup like you guys did?

Am I even close to understanding this procedure? Very Happy

Praetorian
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steve_togo
MagicJack Expert


Joined: 09 Dec 2008
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Tue Aug 18, 2009 10:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Scareye,

Im back I was out of the country for a couple of days... Newayz I have tried all the three versions of firmware and I could get it to work even outside the country on all the firmwares. I am still unsuccessful in running multiple ATA's even within the network., I have to figure that out.

Newayz Wang if you want to open a specific port execute the below either using telnet or save it as a firewall command.

iptables -I INPUT -d $(nvram get wan_ipaddr) -p udp --dport 5071 -j ACCEPT

replace 5071 with the port u want to open

-Steve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steve_togo
MagicJack Expert


Joined: 09 Dec 2008
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Tue Aug 18, 2009 10:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Praetorian wrote:
I was wondering if someone could clarify a few things. I read this post a bunch of times and Im pretty good at linux but believe I am missing one thing. I am trying to run 2 MJ on one router using MJMD5 on router with a a 2 line ATA

Are you saying that you can use something like no-ip.com as a proxy to make this work, as of now I tried all the firmwares. I VI mjproxy and put 2 lines one being 5070 and other 5071 but always get cant bind error. If I run the mjmd5 command manually in putty I still get that error. Does a proxy resolve the binding error? Can I use a proxy service like no-ip.com or my other choice is to use a proxy server I setup like you guys did?

Am I even close to understanding this procedure? Very Happy

Praetorian


Nope no-ip has nothing to do with that all you get with a ddns service is a static url to access the router from outside. Other than that youu still have to create other stuff and running 2 mjs is a little hard and I am yet to figure it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks Forum Index -> magicJack Tips, Tricks, and Hacks All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Page 5 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB Turbo Extended Edition © 2013, phpBB Group
magicJack and magicJack Plus are trademarks of magicJack LLP. This website is in no way affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by magicJack LLP, and is an unofficial forum for consumers to openly communicate regarding their experiences with the magicJack products.