magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks Forum Index magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks
magicJack and magicJack Plus Unofficial Technical Support. Your Magic Jack and Magic Jack Plus phone service information resource
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
HOWTO: OpenWRT MJMD5 w/Multiple ATA's & Screenshots
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks Forum Index -> magicJack Tips, Tricks, and Hacks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ScarEye
MagicJack User


Joined: 09 Jun 2008
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2009 10:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

steve_togo wrote:
az1324 wrote:
Yes sorry that was just a proof of concept. I don't have any of the router toolchains installed but someone who compiled the source before can modify and compile it again doing what I said about rewriting the port.

You could also try different proxy cities as suggested.


Thanks, I have no idea how to do it in DD-WRT I have posted a request in the dd-wrt thread., Please look at it and correct it if i made any mistakes in my postins.,

By the way I tried Scareye's method of using multiple proxies in the router., Its not working for me at this point i am not sure if it is an issue with the router or it has to do something with multiple instances mjproxy. I am hoping it is MJPROXy as I got this router specifically for this and I hope this issue is corrected as soon as possible.


Have you tried using different SIP proxy as I mentioned above and in my tutorial?

If you have:

5070 freetalk1.newyork.whatever.com

the second one you should try

5071 fretalk1.newjersey.whatever.com

Thanks,
ScarEye
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Google
AdSense





PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2009 10:09 am    Post subject: Magicjack support, tips, tricks, and hacks

Back to top
steve_togo
MagicJack Expert


Joined: 09 Dec 2008
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2009 10:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ScarEye wrote:
steve_togo wrote:
az1324 wrote:
Yes sorry that was just a proof of concept. I don't have any of the router toolchains installed but someone who compiled the source before can modify and compile it again doing what I said about rewriting the port.

You could also try different proxy cities as suggested.


Thanks, I have no idea how to do it in DD-WRT I have posted a request in the dd-wrt thread., Please look at it and correct it if i made any mistakes in my postins.,

By the way I tried Scareye's method of using multiple proxies in the router., Its not working for me at this point i am not sure if it is an issue with the router or it has to do something with multiple instances mjproxy. I am hoping it is MJPROXy as I got this router specifically for this and I hope this issue is corrected as soon as possible.


Have you tried using different SIP proxy as I mentioned above and in my tutorial?

If you have:

5070 freetalk1.newyork.whatever.com

the second one you should try

5071 fretalk1.newjersey.whatever.com

Thanks,
ScarEye


Yeah its not working., That was my first try
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jaybob413
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 23 Mar 2009
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2009 4:25 pm    Post subject: Looking for IXP422 binary (not MIPSEL) Reply with quote

I am running OpenWRT 8.09 on an IXP422 based box. Just wondering if anyone has built a binary for this, or if I need to get the source and install the toolchain to build one.

I hate to go through all the effort to set it up if it has already been done.

Update:
Decided to just go ahead and build it myself.
Here is the link if anyone else is running an IXP4XX OpenWRT box. This was compiled with the 8.09 toolchain.

http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?02zky2umzmj


Last edited by jaybob413 on Sun Jul 26, 2009 9:34 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
completetech
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 26 Jul 2009
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Jul 26, 2009 1:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

so multiple MJ's are or ARE NOT working on this?

and if so is it going to be possible to get this working again with asterisk????
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steve_togo
MagicJack Expert


Joined: 09 Dec 2008
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Mon Jul 27, 2009 9:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Scareye,

I have updated my router now to OpenWRT Still multiple MJ's are not working same issue., How is it working for you... THis is really odd I can make only outgoing calls but not recv any., I am not sure if there is any iptables command which u forgot to mention in ur post. Can you please tell me if everything is correct.

Thanks
Steve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ScarEye
MagicJack User


Joined: 09 Jun 2008
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Mon Jul 27, 2009 2:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

steve_togo wrote:
Scareye,

I have updated my router now to OpenWRT Still multiple MJ's are not working same issue., How is it working for you... THis is really odd I can make only outgoing calls but not recv any., I am not sure if there is any iptables command which u forgot to mention in ur post. Can you please tell me if everything is correct.

Thanks
Steve


I have no special iptable rules. Everything I did is in the tutorial. The only thing that is different here is our ATA's I am using GT-286's for both accounts. It's been up and running for a few weeks without any issues.

Have you tried doing one account at a time? Just try with one MJPROXY instance and see if you can make and receive calls and then setup the second one.

Thanks
ScarEye
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steve_togo
MagicJack Expert


Joined: 09 Dec 2008
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Mon Jul 27, 2009 3:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ScarEye wrote:
steve_togo wrote:
Scareye,

I have updated my router now to OpenWRT Still multiple MJ's are not working same issue., How is it working for you... THis is really odd I can make only outgoing calls but not recv any., I am not sure if there is any iptables command which u forgot to mention in ur post. Can you please tell me if everything is correct.

Thanks
Steve


I have no special iptable rules. Everything I did is in the tutorial. The only thing that is different here is our ATA's I am using GT-286's for both accounts. It's been up and running for a few weeks without any issues.

Have you tried doing one account at a time? Just try with one MJPROXY instance and see if you can make and receive calls and then setup the second one.

Thanks
ScarEye


Scareye,

There is no issue for 1 account if i run it in port 5070 but the moment i switch one account to port 5071 then calls goto vm and ata also rings.

Noproblem making outgoing calls though and i am running on an spa 2102

Steve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ScarEye
MagicJack User


Joined: 09 Jun 2008
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

steve_togo wrote:
ScarEye wrote:
steve_togo wrote:
Scareye,

I have updated my router now to OpenWRT Still multiple MJ's are not working same issue., How is it working for you... THis is really odd I can make only outgoing calls but not recv any., I am not sure if there is any iptables command which u forgot to mention in ur post. Can you please tell me if everything is correct.

Thanks
Steve


I have no special iptable rules. Everything I did is in the tutorial. The only thing that is different here is our ATA's I am using GT-286's for both accounts. It's been up and running for a few weeks without any issues.

Have you tried doing one account at a time? Just try with one MJPROXY instance and see if you can make and receive calls and then setup the second one.

Thanks
ScarEye


Scareye,

There is no issue for 1 account if i run it in port 5070 but the moment i switch one account to port 5071 then calls goto vm and ata also rings.

Noproblem making outgoing calls though and i am running on an spa 2102

Steve


Your second account, your ATA is listening on 192.168.1.1:5071? Please make sure of this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steve_togo
MagicJack Expert


Joined: 09 Dec 2008
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Mon Jul 27, 2009 10:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep, As i told before my ATA is ringing as well as it is going to to the VM (For the person who calls it goes immedeatly while my ATA is still ringing) simultaneously as stated in my previous post. My settings are correct in the ATA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
az1324
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 20 Feb 2008
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Mon Jul 27, 2009 11:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm pretty sure this is going to come down to specific ATAs and how they implement certain parts of the SIP protocol. You might get lucky and get an ATA that works, but seems more common that they won't unless you implement the changes that I stated. Do you have a windows computer that you can test the proxy I posted just to see if that resolves the problems?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steve_togo
MagicJack Expert


Joined: 09 Dec 2008
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Tue Jul 28, 2009 7:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

az1324 wrote:
I'm pretty sure this is going to come down to specific ATAs and how they implement certain parts of the SIP protocol. You might get lucky and get an ATA that works, but seems more common that they won't unless you implement the changes that I stated. Do you have a windows computer that you can test the proxy I posted just to see if that resolves the problems?


When I double click your exe its just opening a cmd prompt and flashing and going away, Do I also still need the old mJproxy.

By the way what does the exe you built do., I meant does it become a service or how do i remove it.., etc

Steve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
az1324
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 20 Feb 2008
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Tue Jul 28, 2009 11:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah it's a command line application so you need to either run it from the command prompt or create a shortcut and edit it like this:

Target: "C:\MJMD5CL\MJMD5CL.exe" proxy01.xxxx.talk4free.com 5070 LISTENPORT PASSWORD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kp
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 10 Jun 2009
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Tue Jul 28, 2009 4:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What I have found to work is using network aliases.
I have a linux server running in my lan which i am using for as the proxy but similar commands should work on DD/OPENWRT

to create the alias:
Code:
ifconfig eth0:0 192.168.0.10 up
ifconfig eth0:1 192.168.0.11 up
ifconfig eth0:2 192.168.0.12 up

then start up the proxies like so:
Code:
mjproxy 192.168.0.10 5070 proxy01.CITY.talk4free.com 5070 PASSWORD1
mjproxy 192.168.0.11 5070 proxy01.CITY.talk4free.com 5070 PASSWORD2
mjproxy 192.168.0.12 5070 proxy01.CITY.talk4free.com 5070 PASSWORD3

of course replace eth0 with your interface (i believe it is br0 on the routers) and the ips with ones within your subnet.

This method works for me and i am able to run 6 magic jacks at once Smile
Hope this helps everyone
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
az1324
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 20 Feb 2008
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Tue Jul 28, 2009 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah aliases should work too. 6 mj's? You running a call center or what?

Edit: Just tested by adding br0:1 to my router for the second proxy and it works fine. Good info.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steve_togo
MagicJack Expert


Joined: 09 Dec 2008
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Tue Jul 28, 2009 11:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kp wrote:
What I have found to work is using network aliases.
I have a linux server running in my lan which i am using for as the proxy but similar commands should work on DD/OPENWRT

to create the alias:
Code:
ifconfig eth0:0 192.168.0.10 up
ifconfig eth0:1 192.168.0.11 up
ifconfig eth0:2 192.168.0.12 up

then start up the proxies like so:
Code:
mjproxy 192.168.0.10 5070 proxy01.CITY.talk4free.com 5070 PASSWORD1
mjproxy 192.168.0.11 5070 proxy01.CITY.talk4free.com 5070 PASSWORD2
mjproxy 192.168.0.12 5070 proxy01.CITY.talk4free.com 5070 PASSWORD3

of course replace eth0 with your interface (i believe it is br0 on the routers) and the ips with ones within your subnet.

This method works for me and i am able to run 6 magic jacks at once Smile
Hope this helps everyone


Thanks, Yeah that seems really nice., I will try it out and update tomorrow. But if i want to use my ATA outside my home network do you think I can just setup port forwarding and will it work?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks Forum Index -> magicJack Tips, Tricks, and Hacks All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Page 4 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB Turbo Extended Edition © 2013, phpBB Group
magicJack and magicJack Plus are trademarks of magicJack LLP. This website is in no way affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by magicJack LLP, and is an unofficial forum for consumers to openly communicate regarding their experiences with the magicJack products.