magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks Forum Index magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks
magicJack and magicJack Plus Unofficial Technical Support. Your Magic Jack and Magic Jack Plus phone service information resource
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
How to use static IP with magicJack Plus ?
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks Forum Index -> magicJack Plus Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ssybesma
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 06 Jun 2016
Posts: 3
Location: Lafayette, CO

PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2016 10:59 am    Post subject: Re: instructions for getting IP cfg into MJ+ don't seem to w Reply with quote

FlaSuncoast wrote:
ssybesma wrote:


Anyone who has been successful and can prove the MJ is set up as Static, let me know. One way you can know if it's set up as 'Static' is if the router shows the device obtaining its IP that way. If it shows as 'DHCP', that means that the router is assigning it because the device is not set up to pull its own IP address.

Thanks,

Steve Sybesma


Mine has been working nearly a year with a static IP address. Assuming we can get past that setting, you can skip all that reservation jazz and just assign any address outside the DHCP block.

Steve K


When you say it's using a static IP, that is different than putting a reservation into the router to force DHCP to always assign that address.

The static IP feature on MJ's website is supposed to force the MagicJack to use the address you specify without you having to do a DHCP reservation.

I think that does not work...in my experience it does not work because like I said, my router shows whether the device determined what its address was or if DHCP did...for the MJ, it always says DHCP did. I have many devices which show 'Static' when I set the IP on the device.

When you do the 'upgrade' to try and force the IP config to go into your MagicJack and then remove the reservation from your router, you may find your MJ's address assigned to another IP if the lease ran out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Google
AdSense





PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2016 10:59 am    Post subject: Magicjack support, tips, tricks, and hacks

Back to top
anjanavj
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 13 Jul 2016
Posts: 3
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2016 2:41 am    Post subject: thanks to Majickjack Plus Support Reply with quote

really I was struggled in this problem.I got VoIP service from regional VoIP Service providers. I was faced the installation problem .I got exact solution in this thread thanks to all who gave the solution for Majickjack Plus Support to install it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
anjanavj
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 13 Jul 2016
Posts: 3
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2016 3:57 am    Post subject: magicJack Plus Support FlaSuncoast Reply with quote

Great honor to FlaSuncoast! Nicely displayed Embarassed
_________________
VoIP Service Providers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
FlaSuncoast
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 22 Jun 2016
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 12:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We first installed one Magic Jack as a test 16 months ago. Initially most of our inbound calls were going to voicemail, only 10% of inbound calls were ringing through. (And vMail is a big Magic Jack advertisement.) Since we also have an external network, I moved the magic jack to our external network with a static IP address. To accomplish this, I had to download a MJ utility which I used on an XP Pro PC. Worked perfectly. We ran on a static IP address for over a year. We even kept the MagicJack tucked into the telephone switch it was so small. The test was because we were still on HDSL. But Docsis 3 cable was coming into our industrial park.

A little background, we host servers here including our time clock system all with external addresses. And we are currently staying with Telco POTS lines for our main service because this is Florida, and Cable Phones don't work when the power goes out.

So we switch from clec telco HDSL to Cable. Of course we get a new IP address block. That's when my trouble started. I just wanted to CHANGE the IP address. Now some reps say it's my network that's the problem, some say what was working can't possibly work.

I left this off my last post. This is a capture from the external network showing the device was still trying to reach a DHCP server that does not exist. I sent this data when 3 of the reps tried to tell me the device was set for a Static IP address.

Code:

15:26:44.121120 IP 0.0.0.0.bootpc > 255.255.255.255.bootps: BOOTP/DHCP, Request from 6c:33:a9:4d:08:9e (oui Unknown), length 300
15:26:44.441100 IP 0.0.0.0.bootpc > 255.255.255.255.bootps: BOOTP/DHCP, Request from 6c:33:a9:4d:08:9e (oui Unknown), length 300
15:26:44.761086 IP 0.0.0.0.bootpc > 255.255.255.255.bootps: BOOTP/DHCP, Request from 6c:33:a9:4d:08:9e (oui Unknown), length 300
15:26:45.081078 IP 0.0.0.0.bootpc > 255.255.255.255.bootps: 15:26:54.225072 IP c.gtld-servers.net.domain > europa.flausa.net.46328: 30733- 0/7/4 (637)
15:26:54.286624 IP europa.flausa.net.37485 > se-dns.sth.netnod.se.domain: 16598% [1au] A? g.ns.bredbandsbolaget.se. (53)
15:26:54.286633 IP europa.flausa.net.59454 > se-dns.sth.netnod.se.domain: 22411% [1au] A? f.ns.bredbandsbolaget.se. (53)
15:26:54.436983 IP se-dns.sth.netnod.se.domain > europa.flausa.net.37485: 16598- 0/5/4 (359)
15:26:54.437294 IP europa.flausa.net.51966 > ns2.bredband.com.domain: 5117% [1au] A? g.ns.bredbandsbolaget.se. (53)
15:26:54.443820 IP se-dns.sth.netnod.se.domain > europa.flausa.net.59454: 22411- 0/5/4 (359)
15:26:54.786046 IP europa.flausa.net.35331 > b.in-addr-servers.arpa.domain: 43712 [1au] PTR? 193.122.54.195.in-addr.arpa. (56)
15:26:55.028064 IP europa.flausa.net.52486 > dns1.telia.com.domain: 56546 [1au] PTR? 107.144.36.192.in-addr.arpa. (56)
15:26:55.167857 IP dns1.telia.com.domain > europa.flausa.net.52486: 56546- 0/3/1 (136)
15:26:55.400783 IP 0.0.0.0.bootpc > 255.255.255.255.bootps: BOOTP/DHCP, Request from 6c:33:a9:4d:08:9e (oui Unknown), length 300
15:26:55.720867 IP 0.0.0.0.bootpc > 255.255.255.255.bootps: BOOTP/DHCP, Request from 6c:33:a9:4d:08:9e (oui Unknown), length 300
15:26:55.869553 IP europa.flausa.net.57850 > dns49.de.telia.net.domain: 24803 [1au] PTR? 67.10.228.81.in-addr.arpa. (54)
15:26:56.040759 IP 0.0.0.0.bootpc > 255.255.255.255.bootps: BOOTP/DHCP, Request from 6c:33:a9:4d:08:9e (oui Unknown), length 300
15:26:56.051586 IP tinnie.arin.net.domain > europa.flausa.net.37052: 32298- 0/4/1 (323)
15:26:56.360740 IP 0.0.0.0.bootpc > 255.255.255.255.bootps: BOOTP/DHCP, Request from 6c:33:a9:4d:08:9e (oui Unknown), length 300
15:26:56.005011 IP dns49.de.telia.net.domain > europa.flausa.net.57850: 24803*- 1/2/1 PTR dns2.telia.com. (115)
15:26:56.360740 IP 0.0.0.0.bootpc > 255.255.255.255.bootps: BOOTP/DHCP, Request from 6c:33:a9:4d:08:9e (oui Unknown), length 300
15:26:55.400783 IP 0.0.0.0.bootpc > 255.255.255.255.bootps: BOOTP/DHCP, Request from 6c:33:a9:4d:08:9e (oui Unknown), length 300
15:26:55.720867 IP 0.0.0.0.bootpc > 255.255.255.255.bootps: BOOTP/DHCP, Request from 6c:33:a9:4d:08:9e (oui Unknown), length 300
15:26:56.040759 IP 0.0.0.0.bootpc > 255.255.255.255.bootps: BOOTP/DHCP, Request from 6c:33:a9:4d:08:9e (oui Unknown), length 300
15:26:56.180180 IP dns2.telia.com.domain > europa.flausa.net.51380: 23621*- 1/2/1 PTR dns49.de.telia.net. (134)
15:26:58.416591 IP 10.114.217.196.router > rip2-routers.mcast.net.router: RIPv2, Response, length: 64


Bottom line; It appears if you actually want to use your MagicJak, they will abandon you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FlaSuncoast
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 22 Jun 2016
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 12:26 pm    Post subject: Re: instructions for getting IP cfg into MJ+ don't seem to w Reply with quote

ssybesma wrote:
FlaSuncoast wrote:
ssybesma wrote:


Anyone who has been successful and can prove the MJ is set up as Static, let me know. One way you can know if it's set up as 'Static' is if the router shows the device obtaining its IP that way. If it shows as 'DHCP', that means that the router is assigning it because the device is not set up to pull its own IP address.

Thanks,

Steve Sybesma


Mine has been working nearly a year with a static IP address. Assuming we can get past that setting, you can skip all that reservation jazz and just assign any address outside the DHCP block.

Steve K


When you say it's using a static IP, that is different than putting a reservation into the router to force DHCP to always assign that address.

The static IP feature on MJ's website is supposed to force the MagicJack to use the address you specify without you having to do a DHCP reservation.

I think that does not work...in my experience it does not work because like I said, my router shows whether the device determined what its address was or if DHCP did...for the MJ, it always says DHCP did. I have many devices which show 'Static' when I set the IP on the device.

When you do the 'upgrade' to try and force the IP config to go into your MagicJack and then remove the reservation from your router, you may find your MJ's address assigned to another IP if the lease ran out.


What I'm saying is, with a static IP, there's no reason to screw around with reservations. If you're using 192.168.1.0 as your network, you tell your modem/nat device to assign ## number of clients starting at 192.168.1.# address. So if you set 50 clients at 192.168.1.10 the addresses your modem will assign are 192.168.1.10 through 192.168.1.60. Everything from 192.168.1.61 to 192.168.1.254 will be available. So rather than set your modem up with a MAC to IP address reservation, which most home versions do not support, you assign a "static" (ie: doesn't change) ip address OUTSIDE the range DHCP is using. So between 192.168.1.2 and .9, or between .61 to .254. (.1 is typically reserved as the modems gateway address.) Then the only thing left is to setup the modem's DMZ IP address to that of the MagicJak's static IP address. Or you may have to find out specifically which UDP and TCP ports Magic Jack uses and port forward them to that device.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks Forum Index -> magicJack Plus Support All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB Turbo Extended Edition © 2013, phpBB Group
magicJack and magicJack Plus are trademarks of magicJack LLP. This website is in no way affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by magicJack LLP, and is an unofficial forum for consumers to openly communicate regarding their experiences with the magicJack products.