magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks Forum Index magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks
magicJack and magicJack Plus Unofficial Technical Support. Your Magic Jack and Magic Jack Plus phone service information resource
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
Dummies guide: Configure an HP t5700 for MJ using XPe w/SP2
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks Forum Index -> Using magicJack on a Thin Client
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jimisbell
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 153
Location: Third Coast

PostPosted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 12:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This morning it was still "Downloading" so I unpluged it and pluged it back in again and it worked perfectly! Didnt reboot or anything, just unplugged and plugged back in. I probably could have done that last night!!!
_________________
Jim Isbell
If you are not living on the edge then you are just taking up too much space.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Google
AdSense





PostPosted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 12:35 pm    Post subject: Magicjack support, tips, tricks, and hacks

Back to top
jimisbell
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 153
Location: Third Coast

PostPosted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I reset the RanDisk Z to 16 MB, though it didnt mention this in the instructions, after I got a "Low on virtual memory" warning when I tried to run IE to go on line and get TightVNC to set up the server. Resetting the RamDisk didnt help. I still get the "Low on Virtual memory" I really need to get TightVNC going as I dont have a spare display for use on the TC.

I noticed that I also have on the desktop "Remote Desktop" or something like that. I think it is a program to remotely control the TC similar to the TightVNC. Can I just delete that program? And where?
_________________
Jim Isbell
If you are not living on the edge then you are just taking up too much space.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Alpman
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 03 Sep 2008
Posts: 260
Location: Sierra Nevada Foothills - Frogtown, Ca

PostPosted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 7:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can leave RamDisk at 16mb. Try increasing the EWF volume size to whatever maximum size is available on your machine. EWF is intercepting the Virtual Memory disk writes. If it is too small, it will give memory errors. There should be an option to configure EWF settings in the control panel.

If you use Windows on the remote machine you can try TeamViewer instead of VNC.
_________________
Regards,

Alpman aka acpcguy on ebay
angelscamp.pc.guy@sbcglobal.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
jimisbell
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 153
Location: Third Coast

PostPosted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 8:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The reason I use VNC is that I have one Linux machine on the LAN and I cannot configure TeamViewer to run on Linux. Before the re flashing of my TC I was using VNC, but I may have gotten it there by downloading to a DOK and avoided using IE....maybe....

This whole exersize began because my wife was cussing the MJ because it was cutting out. It sounded like a wideband signal wandering around in a narrow band channel. I attributed it to some sort of instability in the computer I was using since the "Great Upgrade" that trashed the TC. But I am now beginning to suspect the cable modem. My provider said they would quit supporting the modem THAT THEY SOLD TO ME on January1st. I put in the new modem that they made me buy today and I must admit, it is faster so maybe they had already started to nudge us out with bad service even before the deadline of January 1st.
_________________
Jim Isbell
If you are not living on the edge then you are just taking up too much space.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jimisbell
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 153
Location: Third Coast

PostPosted: Thu Dec 31, 2009 10:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The new modem got rid of most of the chopping up. Now its only occasional 1 second out of 20 seconds. Livable.


edit: I just found the one second out of 20. I was watching the router and noticed a one second drop out of the internet every now and then. When it dropped out the WiFi channel also dropped out. I am not using the WiFi right now so I unplugged it from the router and lo and behold, the dropouts stopped!!! Must be something wrong with the WiFi card.
_________________
Jim Isbell
If you are not living on the edge then you are just taking up too much space.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jimisbell
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 153
Location: Third Coast

PostPosted: Sun Jan 03, 2010 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The memory problem was "operator error" I forgot that a while back when the TC was not working with the MJ I had scavanged the 512 MB memory card for use in the TC that I have set up in the car and had put in a 256 MB card. The TC will just barely run the MJ with 256 MB memory, but if you try to run anything else, like TightVNC at the same time it wont handle it.

My car computer is now down until I find another 512MB card.... Crying or Very sad

My new problem is lack of download of the contacts list. But I can live with that, its like being back to AT&T again....almost.
_________________
Jim Isbell
If you are not living on the edge then you are just taking up too much space.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
dmanglk
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 12 Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Location: NY

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 1:06 pm    Post subject: Configure to boot up and reload MJ after power loss? Reply with quote

Thank to all the helpful individuals here that take thier time to help! The dummy guides are just what this dummy needed to convince me I could take this on and maybe even get it right. I just ordered a 5700 256/256 (ebay $59 delivered in box like new). Plan on upgrading to 512/512 and using magic jack only on it. My plan...is to use a KVM switch to toggle my 2nd montitor between the MJ and the 2nd monitor port on a mac mini. I also plan to try using a powered usb adaptor (any suggestions?) and hooking it up to my home wiring and powering 3 or 4 phones...hopefully. I figured I would better benefit learning how to set up my own TC instead of buying a preconfigured one off of ebay. I did notice on some of the ebay auctions that the 5700 could be configured to restart and load MJ after a power outage. Does anyone have any information that they would care to share about how to set this up or possibly a link to the info if it can be found here? I did alot of reading here but haven't come across it.

I can't wait for my new toy! Thanks again to all who contribute here!

Damon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jimisbell
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 153
Location: Third Coast

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 6:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Instead of switching monitors, try TightNVC to access the telephone server from the Mac on the Macs monitor. I think TightVNC will run on a Mac as it runs on Linux. Go to TightVNC.com to check it out.
_________________
Jim Isbell
If you are not living on the edge then you are just taking up too much space.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
dtm
MagicJack Expert


Joined: 27 Jul 2008
Posts: 95
Location: In the hardware.

PostPosted: Sat Jan 16, 2010 1:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I bought a cheap KVM switch to switch between the TC and my old desktop it is sitting beside. It works OK and frees up a USB slot to boot.

Just an idea for you guys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dandi
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When deleting the unnecessary packages I ran into problems with these two:

Altiris XPe Add-on (Remove Multiple Components)
Altiris XPe Add-on (Remove .NET Messenger)

I can't seem to find them at HP's site. Can someone point me in the right direction? Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Amountstax
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 21 Mar 2010
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2010 12:36 am    Post subject: I got a problem using the guide. Reply with quote

So I've formatted my 4GB Kingston USB Flash Drive using the SP27608.exe now when I try to run the SP29705.exe then select USB Format I get this error.
Theirs no write protection on it though. I used SP27608.exe to Format as FAT32 and use the win98 DOS documents from the guide. Is my USB being 4GB the problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
johnvan
MagicJack User


Joined: 14 Mar 2010
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the same message with a 4gb Duracell USB stick. I tried a 2gb by a different manufacturer and it worked fine.
Not sure if it's the size or make, but try another one if you have one handy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Amountstax
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 21 Mar 2010
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2010 2:37 pm    Post subject: Will do. Reply with quote

johnvan wrote:
I had the same message with a 4gb Duracell USB stick. I tried a 2gb by a different manufacturer and it worked fine.
Not sure if it's the size or make, but try another one if you have one handy.
Aight thx for the quick post. I've seen some post where they had trouble with 4GB drives and some that had it working I'll try a 2GB. Thanks again. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tony
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 04 May 2008
Posts: 509
Location: Vancouver, BC

PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2010 5:53 pm    Post subject: Re: Configure to boot up and reload MJ after power loss? Reply with quote

dmanglk wrote:
... I did notice on some of the ebay auctions that the 5700 could be configured to restart and load MJ after a power outage. Does anyone have any information that they would care to share about how to set this up or possibly a link to the info if it can be found here? I did alot of reading here but haven't come across it. Damon


Hi Damon,
Did you get an answer to auto-restart? When you get your TC, in the BIOS settings, there is a setting for how the TC behaves when power is restored. One option is for the TC to automatically boot up. It's an obscurely named option so you'll have to hunt around in the BIOS settings. So after a power outage, the TC will boot right up again. Sorry I don't have my TC handy to check.

Also search the forums here, I recall discussion on this feature.

Have fun,
-Tony
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Amountstax
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 21 Mar 2010
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2010 5:53 am    Post subject: Need different version. Reply with quote

Problems I ran into using the guide.
The USB drive being 4GB was to big. I bought a 2GB drive for $10 and it worked fine. Between 512MB-2GB works best.
The Operating system would get to 99% install completion and get an error.
To solve this I got an older version which you can get here. http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=US&swItem=PSG_I22056-106343&prodTypeId=12454&prodSeriesId=339208 .
The newest version of TeamViewer didn't install correctly. To solve this I downloaded the older 3.6 version(works on XPe and Windows 7 just fine).
You can get that here. http://www.teamviewer.com/download/version_3x/TeamViewer_Setup.exe .

After all that though it's now up and running and remotely I might add which is very nice. Thanks jeepsterguy and VaHam. Although It might not have worked right away you certainly pointed me in all the right directions.
Hope this solves some problems and headaches for those future people reading this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks Forum Index -> Using magicJack on a Thin Client All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 3 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB Turbo Extended Edition © 2013, phpBB Group
magicJack and magicJack Plus are trademarks of magicJack LLP. This website is in no way affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by magicJack LLP, and is an unofficial forum for consumers to openly communicate regarding their experiences with the magicJack products.