magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks Forum Index magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks
magicJack and magicJack Plus Unofficial Technical Support. Your Magic Jack and Magic Jack Plus phone service information resource
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
DDWRT Version Of MJMD5
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 16, 17, 18
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks Forum Index -> magicJack Tips, Tricks, and Hacks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
JOFTAA
MagicJack Contributor


Joined: 02 Jul 2009
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Sat Oct 23, 2010 5:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am so close I can taste it.

I have it working. I have dial tone and I can make calls. I can also receive calls.

The problem is that the router does not seem to run the command automatically.

My screen looks like this:



My password is there, I just edited it out for this screen shot.

Should the command not be running on its own?

If I copy the command into the COMMAND window above and then click on RUN COMMANDS, it works. I know the command line has to be right because of this.

Any ideas as to why the command is not auto running?

If it means anything, I am using firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (10/10/09) mini

Thank you in advance!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Google
AdSense





PostPosted: Sat Oct 23, 2010 5:07 pm    Post subject: Magicjack support, tips, tricks, and hacks

Back to top
stav
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 105

PostPosted: Sat Oct 23, 2010 6:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Run the command and reboot router.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nulland
magicJack Apprentice


Joined: 03 Nov 2008
Posts: 18
Location: Torrance, CA US

PostPosted: Sat Oct 23, 2010 10:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mjproxy runs only when there is internet connection. Perhaps "sleep 90" is too short a time for the router to connect to the internet? Try 120.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JOFTAA
MagicJack Contributor


Joined: 02 Jul 2009
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2010 2:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you both for your responses.

It seems the problem is a bit worse than I figured.

This morning, after making calls last night, I woke up to find no dial tone on my phone.

I checked the router using Putty to see if MJMD5 was running, and it was running. But, even so, no dialtone.

I rebooted ATA, no luck there, either.

A reboot of the network router proved pointless as well.

What I did notice is that the startup command is not running. Instead, when I reboot the router, instead of taking the usual 20-30 seconds to connect me to The Net, it is taking about the time I have set in the startup command. So, the router is not connecting to The Net until that time is expired.

Once connected, if I manually run the command, the MJ works again.

I am under the impression that the startup command should work in such a way as to not inhibit the router from connecting to The Net so that once connected the MJMD5 is run.


I am very green to all of this, but I am learning quickly. Just no quickly enough.

Additional info: I updated to the latest version of the same firmware. The proxy still works if I run it manually, but will not run automatically with the command being in the startup window.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stav
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 105

PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2010 8:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you run sp2, check and see if your modem is supporting it. In particular, check jffs see if enabled. If still doesnt load automatically, I would reset to factory defaults and reconfigure.

I would also try v24, sp1 mini
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stav
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 105

PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2010 1:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

stav wrote:
If you run sp2, check and see if your modem is supporting it. In particular, check jffs see if enabled. If still doesnt load automatically, I would reset to factory defaults and reconfigure.

I would also try v24, sp1 mini

"if your modem is supporting it" I mean router, sorry ..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JOFTAA
MagicJack Contributor


Joined: 02 Jul 2009
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2010 1:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

stav wrote:
If you run sp2, check and see if your modem is supporting it. In particular, check jffs see if enabled. If still doesnt load automatically, I would reset to factory defaults and reconfigure.

I would also try v24, sp1 mini


The DD-WRT site specifically says NOT to use this version. Thanks, though.

I'm still plugging at this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
neo2121
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 09 Jan 2008
Posts: 282

PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2010 6:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well the router is embedded Linux so SSH to it and see if you have this
Code:
/etc/init.d/
directory. If so put the proxy script in there and use this command
Code:
update-rc.d Name of script defaults
then change the permissions
Code:
chmod +x name of script
see if that works if now just move everything back. I have no clue if that will work for the router but it will work for linux.[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
bisbebri
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 31 Oct 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Oct 31, 2010 9:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think they changed something the windows mjmd5.exe stopped working as well.. When i look at it on wireshark is says something about the md5 not matching.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arg3r0th79
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 31 Oct 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Oct 31, 2010 10:34 pm    Post subject: Asus WL-500G Premium V2 - Dial Tone but can't dial in or out Reply with quote

Greetings!
I've been at this for a number of hours now. I seem to be out of options.

When looking at my 'top' list heres what I got:

Mem: 13284K used, 15928K free, 0K shrd, 1748K buff, 5604K cached
CPU: 4.3% usr 4.5% sys 0.0% nic 91.0% idle 0.0% io 0.0% irq 0.0% sirq
Load average: 0.04 0.07 0.08 2/27 1841
PID PPID USER STAT VSZ %MEM %CPU COMMAND
288 1 root S 2932 10.0 5.3 httpd -p 80
1828 1823 root R 1516 5.1 0.7 top
14 1 root S 1836 6.2 0.0 watchdog
1 0 root S 1800 6.1 0.0 /sbin/init noinitrd
131 1 root S 1796 6.1 0.0 resetbutton
890 1 root S 1792 6.1 0.0 wland
561 1 root S 1792 6.1 0.0 process_monitor
248 1 root S 1792 6.1 0.0 ttraff
1823 189 root S 1528 5.2 0.0 -sh
466 1 root S 1520 5.2 0.0 /bin/sh /etc/config/proxywatchdog.sh
189 1 root S 1508 5.1 0.0 telnetd
1803 466 root S 1508 5.1 0.0 sleep 60
205 1 root S 1144 3.9 0.0 dnsmasq --conf-file=/tmp/dnsmasq.conf
915 1 root S 1072 3.6 0.0 /jffs/bin/mjproxy 0.0.0.0 5070 proxy01.newyork.talk4free.com 5070 xxxxxxxx
900 1 root S 1032 3.5 0.0 udhcpc -i vlan1 -p /var/run/udhcpc.pid -s /tmp/udhcpc
669 1 root S 1028 3.5 0.0 cron
10 1 root SW 0 0.0 0.0 [mtdblockd]
21 1 root SW 0 0.0 0.0 [khubd]
96 1 root SWN 0 0.0 0.0 [jffs2_gcd_mtd4]
3 1 root RWN 0 0.0 0.0 [ksoftirqd_CPU0]
4 1 root SW 0 0.0 0.0 [kswapd]
5 1 root SW 0 0.0 0.0 [bdflush]
2 1 root SW 0 0.0 0.0 [keventd]
43 1 root SW 0 0.0 0.0 [usb-storage-0]
44 1 root SW 0 0.0 0.0 [scsi_eh_0]

In the administration -> Commands menu I have the following:

Startup

sleep 90
/jffs/bin/mjproxy 0.0.0.0 5070 proxy01.newyork.talk4free.com 5070 xxxxxxxx

I can hear dial tone, but I cannot dial out... or receive calls. Anyone have any suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greenman
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 20 Nov 2011
Posts: 268

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2012 12:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If this solution no longer works, perhaps it could be 'unstickied' and something can be added to the top of the original post suggesting this hack is no longer viable.

Cheers.
_________________
MJCheck - http://mjcheck.low.li
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks Forum Index -> magicJack Tips, Tricks, and Hacks All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 16, 17, 18
Page 18 of 18

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB Turbo Extended Edition © 2013, phpBB Group
magicJack and magicJack Plus are trademarks of magicJack LLP. This website is in no way affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by magicJack LLP, and is an unofficial forum for consumers to openly communicate regarding their experiences with the magicJack products.