magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks Forum Index magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks
magicJack and magicJack Plus Unofficial Technical Support. Your Magic Jack and Magic Jack Plus phone service information resource
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
When calling automated system, doesn't recognize touch tone
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks Forum Index -> Magic Jack Technical Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
monkeyboy
MagicJack User


Joined: 21 Apr 2008
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2008 12:03 pm    Post subject: Re: When calling automated system, doesn't recognize touch t Reply with quote

HolmanGT wrote:
mark40511 wrote:
If I call, say my 24/7 bank and it asks to enter acct info. I have to do it several times for it to take. I'm using a corded phone and magicjack works great for me almost always. My only complaint is magicjack's mic needs to be louder, could this be the touch tone recognition problem?


The touch tones not working correctly with automated systems is a long standing problem. The only know work-around it to use the softphone on your computer to enter the command digits.
This is just one of the main reasons that MJ could never serve as our main landline replacement. I can't even use touchtones reliably to get to my various voicemail boxes.

BTW for those who know about the Xlink box coupling via BT to a cell phone as a replacement for landlines, the Xlink knew about this analogous touchtone problem in their Xlink, so they specifically engineered the Xlink to take care of it: Whenever they detect a touchtone code, they suppress the actual (distorted) Touchtone sound and regenerate true/accurate Touchtone sounds on the line. The MJ should do the same to get reliable touchtones...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Google
AdSense





PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2008 12:03 pm    Post subject: Magicjack support, tips, tricks, and hacks


Back to top
gooney
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 09 Feb 2008
Posts: 382
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah

PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2008 3:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have no problems on this end... I think the problem is with the internet connection... jitter, drop packets, speed etc; could cause the problems i think...The automatic system needs to hear the right tone at the right time for it to go through... just adding my 2 cents. Idea
_________________
Chat with me LIVE!!! Arrow

gooney - Salt lake City, UT (801)
Don't mind me grammar cuzz it sukks!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Thunder
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 27 Apr 2008
Posts: 154
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed May 14, 2008 5:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the same problem with IVR. I opened Ports on my Linksys WRT54G router 5061 UDP 80 TCP and 443 TCP and now it works. Not sure if only one these helped But the MJ home page said it used these three ports. So I used all three.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zerotsm
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 09 Jun 2008
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 10:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The MagicJack system DOES regenerate the touch tones. This might be OK for most applications, but it can be a real pain for certain remote control applications. If you hold down the key, the tone at the receive end does not keep going! The MagicJack system automatically generates a fixed length tone no matter how long you hold down the button.

I've tested MagicJack on several control systems. For the most part, it will work if the system will work from a cell phone. However one system that I access does not work at all from MagicJack, but to be fair, when calling the same system from an AT&T GSM cell phone, you have to enter the password with very short bursts to get it to work. The same system works fine from a land line phone, but I don't want to do that, since the system is a toll call from my land line.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stewart
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 13 Nov 2007
Posts: 663

PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 3:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The DTMF issue was corrected in the recent upgrade, but that was backed out because of other problems.

In the meantime, use the softphone keypad, or type the numbers on your computer keyboard (when the softphone has focus), and the remote system should "hear" the tones correctly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
solar_satellite
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 25 Apr 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2009 11:19 pm    Post subject: Sporadic Problems with DTMF -- Can't use my Cellphone's IVR Reply with quote

As of today, 5/27/2009, I can't use my Magicjack (purchased two months ago) to access my cellphone's voicemail system, neither using an attached phone, nor with the softphone. I am using a wireless router, but it has worked fine up till now, especially after telling it that my laptop's MAC address was a voice application in its QoS settings. Does anyone have an update on Magicjack's DTMF problems?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HolmanGT
MagicJack Sensei


Joined: 08 Jan 2008
Posts: 1127
Location: Saint George, UT

PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2009 11:43 pm    Post subject: Re: Sporadic Problems with DTMF -- Can't use my Cellphone's Reply with quote

solar_satellite wrote:
As of today, 5/27/2009, I can't use my Magicjack (purchased two months ago) to access my cellphone's voicemail system, neither using an attached phone, nor with the softphone. I am using a wireless router, but it has worked fine up till now, especially after telling it that my laptop's MAC address was a voice application in its QoS settings. Does anyone have an update on Magicjack's DTMF problems?


solar_satellite,

This is a very old thread. You might be better off starting a new thread and describing your problem with as much detail as possible.

Regards,
_________________
- George -

HolmanGT - St. George, UT MJ-Area/Prefix 435-275
ooma-Area/Prefix 435-579
Baja Broadband, up-1mb dn-10mb, on days with a good tail wind.
MJ on HP T5730 2GBF/2GBR Thin Client XPe SP2 Router Dlink Dir-655
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sabresfan
Dan Should Pay Me


Joined: 12 Feb 2009
Posts: 673
Location: Buffalo NY

PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2009 7:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried using a different proxy server. I block my primary server because it always sounds horrible and was not able to use automated touchtone systems. Since I've done this I can get my bank info and pay bills on numerous touchtone systems without a problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gregr209
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 30 Apr 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2009 2:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is exactly the problem I have been having when dialing into my work voice mail system and when I try calling into work conference calls where a conference room # is needed. The voice mail system works sometimes but it is only 4 digits needed. The conference calls never work (6 or more digits needed).

To be fair to magicjack, Skype has had the exact same problem as well for years!

I still love my MagicJack Smile

Greg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rohanverma
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 24 Oct 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2010 11:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This fixed it for me. See thread below...there was an upgrade


Janna: Hello, how may I help you?
Rohan Verma: Hi, I've tried 3 different automated touch tone systems and none of them are recognizing the tones when i push buttons on my phone to enter menu choice, password, etc.
Janna: Please wait while I check that for you
Janna: Thank you for waiting.
Rohan Verma: np
Janna: May I know if your device is plugged in right now?
Rohan Verma: yes
Janna: Do you have a dial pad now?
Rohan Verma: I have my phone...
Janna: Okay.
Janna: May I know what kind of phone you are using?
Rohan Verma: Panasonic KX-TGA101CS (Cordless 6.0 DECT)
Janna: Okay.
Janna: Please click the link to download and run the magicJack upgrade (applicable for both XP & Vista):
Janna: http://upgrades.magicjack.com/upgrade/upgrade.exe
Janna: Please click on the link above and RUN the upgrade.
Janna: Is it done now?
Rohan Verma: ok doing now
Rohan Verma: testing
Janna: Okay.
Janna: Okay and please inform me the result afterwards.
Rohan Verma: Yup we're all good
Rohan Verma: Thanks!
Janna: You are welcome.
Janna: Is there anything else I may help you with today?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
egn6
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 06 Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

PostPosted: Fri Sep 06, 2013 11:48 am    Post subject: DTMF Tones not working - solution. Reply with quote

I had the same problem. When the call said for English, press 1, I did and nothing happened. You get the idea!

I went into the menu on my cordless phone and one of the settings was for line. The choices were A and B. It was set to B. I reset it to A and now I can call in prescriptions, order from any touch tone menu and cease the expletives.

I do not understand what A and B are for but the phone worked fine set on B with Verizon and Comcast.

I have since sent the magic joke back for credit and purchased an Ooma Telo which did exactly the same thing. It was then that I discovered the "line A&B" setting on my phone.

The strange thing is my corded phone in the kitchen which is connected to a twisted pair had the same problem until I reset LINE to A on the cordless phone. The kitchen phone runs off the connection to the cordless phone.

BTW, the cordless phone is a Panasonic cordless with four satellites.

I hope this helps someone.

Ernie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greenman
Dan isn't smart enough to hire me


Joined: 20 Nov 2011
Posts: 268

PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2013 5:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is a pretty old thread. I've got a panasonic cordless DECT 6.0 phone, so I thought I'd root around in the menu to find what you're talking about, and darned if I didn't see it.

The odd thing is, I have mine set to B, and I have no trouble accessing any touchtone auto-response interface, as much as we all detest them.

From what I've read since seeing this post, in some instances, if touchtone selection isn't working, changing line mode to the alternate mode could help. If it's currently set to A, try B, and vice versa.

According to Panasonic:
The line mode for all lines is preset to B and generally should not be changed. If the line indicator on the base unit does not light properly, or the line status icons are not displayed on the cordless handset properly, the line mode selection is incorrect. Set line mode to A. Each line has its own setting.

This is not the Panasonic phone I have, but mine was also preset to B. I've never had any trouble with touch tones.
_________________
MJCheck - http://mjcheck.low.li
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
htmlbase
MagicJack Newbie


Joined: 06 Nov 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2013 3:41 pm    Post subject: Same problem, different cause Reply with quote

Today I noticed that some, but not all touch tones were being recognized, volume was low, I could hear echo on line and incoming calls were going straight to voicemail.

A stint on LiveChat suggested I disconnect and reconnect every part of my cordless phone system. I opted to just use a simple phone and things were fine.

I really needed to use my 2 line, multiple handset cordless, though, and when I connected it, I had trouble again. I'd been using the same cordless system well over a year, so I was confused.

What I found was that the cable-modem phone line that I use for "Line 1" on my 2 line cordless phone was interfering with the operation of the MagicJack phone on "Line 2" of the cordless phone. I had always used a 4 wire phone cord, but recently upgraded my cable-modem, and the new one apparently has some activity on the 2nd Line that interferes with use of Line 2 from a different source.

I solved this by using a 2-conductor phone cord from the cable-modem on line 1, so that it does not touch line 2. The separate line I use from MagicJack to the Line 2 connector is the only electronic device on Line 2, and things work fine again!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    magicJack and MagicJack Plus Support, Reviews, FAQs and Hacks Forum Index -> Magic Jack Technical Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB Turbo Extended Edition © 2013, phpBB Group
magicJack and magicJack Plus are trademarks of magicJack LLP. This website is in no way affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by magicJack LLP, and is an unofficial forum for consumers to openly communicate regarding their experiences with the magicJack products.